• October 24, 2014, 06:27:46 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dir-601 and VPN  (Read 2779 times)

CdnFlyer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Dir-601 and VPN
« on: March 27, 2012, 11:21:51 AM »

My wife received a new computer from the hospital for which she does contract work.  She is unable to connect to VPN now, unlike she was with her older computer, apparently they upgraded the Nortel VPN Client.  Working with my cable company, by connecting her computer directly to the incoming modem, everything works as it should.  When we insert the router back into the system, the VPN no longer is able to be connected.  All other computers are ok.

One of the recommendations, I see in here is to uncheck the box for the dynamic DSN, and it is unchecked already.  Not being really well computer literate, I do not know where to go from here.  The IT department at the hospital has adopted the attitude that it worked when it left thier facility, and still does so there is no problem with their equipment.  I drove 40 miles yesterday to have her system checked out, and found that it was satisfactory at the IT department.

HELP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28186
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Dir-601 and VPN
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2012, 11:36:23 AM »

What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.

Some things to try:
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

CdnFlyer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Dir-601 and VPN
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2012, 03:54:37 PM »

FuzztNutz, thanks for the reply, and I must say that some of the information I do not understand where to look for it or what it is that I am looking for.

My set up is typical in that from my ISP the co-ax cable comes into my house with the tv stuff on it as well, and goes to the cable box.  Out of the cable box comes my internet signal on a co-ax cable into the ISP supplied modem (Motorola, Model #SB5102), out of the Motorola comes a CAT 5 cable to the Dlink 601

My LAN IP address is OK, it is 192.168.0.1

You are going to have to lead me by the hand for the next few operations for finding some of the items that you requested, but I will search the 601 for them.

Under the tab SETUP, and NETWORK SETTINGS, I can see all computers that are on the router, and the IP address for the computer of concern is 192.168.0.104

The 6 items on-line have IP addresses ending in 100 to 105


I changed the QoS by disabling it, tried the VPN, and I am able to connect, but cannot access any of the in-house programs within the hospital system, so, I enabled it again.

I also tried changing the firewall by disabling it to the end point, again with no success, so put it back to it's original configuration

I am a little reluctant to change too many things alt once for fear of really screwing things up and not getting things back to theri original status and losing all internet access for any of our computers.

I am pretty naive when it comes to doing some of this stuff.

We are just wondering if it might be adviseable to purchase another router, as only those outside hospital workers that have Dlink modems have had a problem, and the problems have not all been the same depending upon the model they use.
Logged

CdnFlyer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Dir-601 and VPN
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2012, 04:31:00 PM »

FuzzyNutz, thank you for your assistance, I have done it!!!!!  We also had some input from one of the other transcriptionists, and with the combination of you two, we now have a working system.  Now my wife can actually get back to work again, and we can get bread on the table once more.

Thank you for your help, it is muchly appreciated.

Bill
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28186
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Dir-601 and VPN (RESOLVED)
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2012, 07:10:08 AM »

Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting