+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-825» DIR-835
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-835  (Read 13871 times)
loglive
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6



WWW
« on: March 16, 2012, 09:09:54 PM »

Since there's no forum with this subject, I'm starting this thread here. I just picked up the package with my new DIR-835 router, was very excited to hook it up and try the 5ghz connection to my new cute wireless Trendnet TEW-684UB. I've been browsing and watching online TV for a few hours over this connection and it seems to be stable and quite fast although I am not getting more than 3 out of 5 lines (between 60-70% @5Ghz showing between 360-450Mbps) signal strength while not very far, 30 feet or so, same storey. My daughter upstairs in her room is getting a fair connection, I would say 30-50% 2.4GHz N connection on her laptop, quite stable (she mentionned a short disconnect fixed immediately with diagnose connection), she's still watching the movie she started then. All other wireless dongles I have with older computers and some STBs connected almost smoothly, some I need to run some wizards two or three times to get through, so everything seems to be fine so far, the only concern being a weak signal when router stays in the box that is actually the floor intake for furnace air in my living room, covered with a metalic grill. I am getting better results when I take it out and put it on the floor, however I can't keep routers on the floor in my living. I will try to see how bad it goes if I place it one floor down, in the basement.
The signal  levels are set up to high for both 2.4 and 5 GHz, no other changes from default configuration made yet, I was wondering if it was a good idea to change from auto scan channels and auto select frequency to predefined values. Which settings would best?
 I would like to hear other oppinions about this router: Dlink DIR-835 N750. IMO, I think it's a good value for the price, given all the features...
Logged

FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25225


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2012, 09:23:29 PM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.

Some things to try:
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.

What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz?
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.

Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer to find out.
Turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
loglive
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6



WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2012, 06:59:48 PM »

 Cheesy
Thank you for your prompt answer FurryNutz, it means a lot to me and I'm sure to every Dlink user...
Day two, my router is still stable with a few hiccups on my phone line which kept dropping during calls. I don't see why, the PAP adapter is a basic one, worked fine with all old routers, not too demanding in terms of bandwidth. But let me first answer your questions.
My DIR-835 router's sticker says ver. A1, firmware 1.00 , in my admin panel ver. A1 firmware 1.01
I live 50 km North from downtown Toronto, I have a 24Mbps/1Mbps cable connection provided by Teksavvy via Rogers cable.
I have a main computer connected through a cable into the router, a wirellessly connected laptop and two other older computers using wireless dongles. One I use with my TV and that is connecting through a 450Mbps Trendnet wireless adapter on 5Ghz for higher speed and less interference, all others use the 2.4 GHz, N and G connections. I have a Wii and some other TV STBoxes that connect wirellessly, a DS lite which I haven't tested yet.
I am not using the true Gigabit LAN as of yet, no such net adapter.
One of the most important, my voip PAP adapter plugged into the router, using a slow Ethernet connection 10Mbps only.
My internet modem, a Motorola SB5101 with no router, I checked the WAN settings in my Dlink web interface and it's showing a WAN address, not a local address so that's fine, no need to bridge.

I'll tell you what I tried and how it went:
Yesterday QoS engine was disabled, I had to turn it on after the call drops, so in advanced Qos Engine I enabled Traffic shaping so I can enable Qos (grayed out if Traffic shaping unchecked), enabled automatic classiffication and dynamic fragmentation), I am now assessing the results
I don't think I have a Gamefuel option or  I haven't enabled any.

Turned off advanced DNS after trying it yesterday with no noticeable results.
DNS relay is on, haven't changed it.
Set up DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router.
Ensured devices are set to auto obtain an IP address except an IP camera which I set up on static IP to a value higher than other's range.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enabled uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking for both IPv4 and 6.


Wireless modes I'm using under Setup/Wireless/Manual :
mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz
Security mode is WPA-Personal  TPIK and AEG, I think it selects automatically

Lots of house phones 5GHZ?
Other WiFi routers in the area, yes, a few, I used indicated software and switch channels to least busy ranges for 2.4 GHz, channel 4 and it seems I'm the only one using 5 GHZ.

I don't seem to be able to turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection, after unchecking, saving and rebooting next time I open the interface they come up as checked and if I click save it says nothing has changed, do I still want to save?

Conclusion on day two, connections seem to be more stable except the dropped calls and weak signal each foot away from the router, however I am still watching it and I really like the connectivity with the Trendnet dongle, huge difference watching movies online.

So it seems I'm on my way to being a happy Dlink DIR-835 owner, I'll keep you posted...
Logged

loglive
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2012, 04:29:04 PM »

Well, not so fast...
Day 3, not too successful since freephoneline was down, my free landline provider... First I thought it's the router and reset all to default untill I noticed freephoneline website was down with a 503 error...
So, I started from scratch with all settings, my daughter complained of being constantly disconnected on her laptop upstairs for a while, long story short, I made all the changes again to those recommended and here are my conclusions:
1. The phone ATA disconnects every few seconds if QoS engine is not enable. To enable Qew engine you have to enable Traffic shaper and when you enable that you are warned that can't work with the Gigabit port enabled, so to have a simple phone adapter working with your router you can't use gigabit ports.
2. The 2.4Ghz N wireless connection to my daughter's laptop is at most 3 lines out of 5 (less than 50%) at less than 50 feet away with no doors but one floor difference. All connections look weaker than all my neighbors which I don't have many since I live in a townhouse. The 5GHz connection is the best, stable and working with that Trendnet adapter.
I am a bit dissapointed with this router for it's weak connectivity despite it's 3 antennas. I have a small townhouse which I thought the router can handle but it seems I may consider replacing it with a similar router with better distance strength. However if you don't have a smaller house or appartment, maybe you should look further.
Since I've exhausted almost all settings, would support be able to answer me if a firmware upgrade can resolve the weak signal connectivity or should I look for a RMA already?
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 04:37:01 PM by loglive » Logged

FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25225


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2012, 04:33:06 PM »


Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
loglive
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2012, 04:38:12 PM »

Sure, no problem, would you?
Logged

loglive
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6



WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2012, 04:47:43 PM »

OK, let's try this extra layer of support, thank you!
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 05:02:18 PM by loglive » Logged

FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25225


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2012, 04:54:35 PM »

Send me a PM with the ID and PW ands will have go at it. Please be wired to the router.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
loglive
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2012, 04:37:34 PM »

I would like to thank FurryNutz for the troubleshooting on a late Sunday evening in Canada. I have evaluated my needs and I found this router meets them with a few drawbacks that I will list here, however it's quite stable when you're not too far from it it will help you get a steady connection, has nice features and nice people eager to help.
I am not a networking geek but this is what I think should be fixes with firmware updates:

- Gigabit ports don't work at the same time with traffic shaping option needed to enable the advanced Qos Engine. In other words, I can't plug my phone adapter in the router if I am using the Gigabit LAN.
IE, either internet phone or fast networking. This can also be fixed if voip connections would not disconnect in seconds when Qos engine not enabled.

- Signal weakens every foot away from the router regardless all regular troubleshooting. I don't think this can be fixed with software.

I love this router for the better 5Ghz connection with fast online movies and  no interference.
I will probably connect my old Cisco Linksys in bridge mode for my daughter's laptop getting weak signal upstairs, not too far.

I will probably have to find a wireless PAP for my phone when I get my Gigabit LAN computer.

Overall, for the price, I recommend this router to net savvy people.
Logged

FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25225


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2012, 05:40:43 PM »

There is newer FW out now...

I did get a chance to test one out for a month. Did pretty good. I wasn't impressed by the wifi single being 15 feet away using my Mac Book Pro. The laptop kept stalling and loosing signal. I manages to set up the router on it's end and point the antenna list here and it helped to some degree.

Link>Wireless Installation Considerations

Over all I did like the router and the QoS options from the one I had is like the DIR-645. Someone said theres was not the same on there 835.  Huh

Over all, this is a handy router and works well.

Please ask if you need help setting it up or post your problems. We'll get them resolved.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2012, 07:57:13 AM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Sandman987
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2013, 02:34:32 PM »

Having a little problem with my router. At first it was working fine but for some reason my Xbox cant connect to the router. Plus video streaming websites, such as youtube, are having trouble loading videos. Flash websites like newgrounds are also having trouble. Honestly im at a complete loss.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25225


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2013, 02:37:23 PM »

Link>Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
Has a Factory Reset been performed?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.

WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP server feature. Tools/Time.
 
Link>Wireless Installation Considerations
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?

Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
Try turning off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.

Also review this for XBL:
Gaming and QoS for XBL
Please let me know if this example of QoS is different or not seen in the sticky.

Having a little problem with my router. At first it was working fine but for some reason my Xbox cant connect to the router. Plus video streaming websites, such as youtube, are having trouble loading videos. Flash websites like newgrounds are also having trouble. Honestly im at a complete loss.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Sandman987
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2013, 02:57:43 PM »

I checked and the modem is not bridged. But im not sure how to get the modem to switch into bridge mode.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25225


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2013, 11:12:57 AM »

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

I checked and the modem is not bridged. But im not sure how to get the modem to switch into bridge mode.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25225


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2013, 10:52:51 AM »

Any status on this?

I checked and the modem is not bridged. But im not sure how to get the modem to switch into bridge mode.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.