+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link DSL Family of Products» Information» Set one DSL-2640B as repeater
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Set one DSL-2640B as repeater  (Read 7090 times)
Donaldus
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« on: March 13, 2012, 02:00:50 AM »

Hello,

I have two Dlink DSL-2640B in my flat. Technically, it is not possible to connect them with a wire. I would like to set one as relay of the first one connected to the ADSL.

Would it be possible?

In the affirmative, how can I do so?

Thanks in advance.
Logged
sale666
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2012, 04:55:49 AM »

Go to advanced (i think it should be there) see where your setting is set to routing: or protocol: something like that you should see the settings universal repeater or bridge something similar im not familiar with that router but its always the same in general.

just set it than to repeater or bride(WDS) something like that.
That will be it!
Logged
Donaldus
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2012, 11:09:27 AM »

I'm afraid I haven't got it in my Advanced settings (the only sub-entries I've got are listed here below. I've covered them manually and havent seen anything like Bridge or Repeater.

However, in the Setup entry, I got Bridging under Manual ADSL Connection Setup though but it doesn't help me...


Thank you for the help anyway!


Sub-entries : Port Forwarding, Application Rules, QoS Setup, Outbound / Inbound filter, DNS Setup, Firewall & DMZ, Advanced ADSL / Wireless / Lan, SNMP Setup, TR-069, Remote Management, Logout)
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25170


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2012, 11:20:41 AM »

Anything under Wireless?
If not then this unit probably doesn't do any repeating.

I would recommend checking out a DAP product model for doing any repeating or bridging.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Donaldus
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2012, 11:26:22 AM »

Then, I guess not...

Thank you very much for your help!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.