+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DIR-615» Dir-615 randomly stops working
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dir-615 randomly stops working  (Read 3611 times)
Vesuvius_Zix
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: March 07, 2012, 08:12:00 AM »

I don't mean the connection drops off, I mean it locks up the modem and itself.

Both have to be unpluged to get them working again, I thought it was just the firmware, but turns out that is current, I don't know if there's a compatibility issue or what it is. This is the second time it's happened, it can only go a few hours before it locks everything up again. Granted not a game breaker, but it's annoying to have to reset everything daily.

It'll also just drop off while I am online, it doesn't care when it locks everything up, so it's not like it goes oh I'm not being used I should go idle.

It's only been hooked up for a day and so far it's be offline half that time. Which is pretty ridiculous, I mean who buys a new router to have it fight them for the first 24 hours?

Now there is no desktop or anything wire to the main network, I don't know if that would cause a problem, since it needed a whole wired computer for the set up.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2012, 08:49:12 AM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.

Some things to try:
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.


What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer to find out.
Turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Cat6 is recommended.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Vesuvius_Zix
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2012, 01:11:46 PM »

Hardware V E3 Firmware V 5.10

Region would be United Stated or North America? Don't know how specific is needed.

Wireless Connection, with no computer connected to the modem or router via wire.

Cable isp, Can't find any identifier on the modem, but it's from the same people we bought the router from, and they're stand alone.

They're not conflicting since one is just a modem, the other is a wireless router, it's still acting up, seems to be about every five hours it has an issue.

Have a wpa2 set for it.

So far all that's been connected are two laptops and an xbox wireless adapter. I've tested and doesn't seem to matter what's connected it has the same issue after a couple hours.

On cordless house phone.

Ton of other wireless networks in the area.

Swapped the cable for the old one, since the one that came with it seemed to be kinked pretty badly.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2012, 01:21:19 PM »

If there is a "Tom" of other wireless around you, this can have an impact on wireless function on the router. The router is having to stop, disconnect the wireless, and rescan for a channel thats open. And in your case, probably having other wifi around, all the channels are being used up.

I would try this as a test. Turn off the wireles radio on the router and run a wire the router and see if the router stops or hangs. I'm leaning that it won't.

Are the other routers all on 2.4Ghz?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Vesuvius_Zix
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2012, 02:56:13 AM »

The other networks would cause it to just shut down? Since it doesn't spring back until I go down and unplug it and plug it back in, I swapped one out for this one, it worked fine but was way out dated, being about 5+ years old.

I also tried a few of the things you suggested it seems to be working so far. So thank you.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2012, 07:56:55 AM »

Keep us posted if it goes down again.
Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.

Enjoy.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.