+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-825» DIR-815 DDNS Issues with DYNDNS.ORG
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-815 DDNS Issues with DYNDNS.ORG  (Read 1794 times)
atkinsom
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: February 26, 2012, 09:47:39 PM »

My DIR-815 with latest 1.01 firmware will not connect using Dyndns.org free service hostname that I assigned. I can connect remotely using the ipaddress:8080 with no issues. However as soon as I use the correct hostname with the :8080 it will not connect. I can ping the hostname.dyndns.org and it resolves to the correct external ip that I used above. This is very strange because even the web browser is showing that the hostname is resolving correctly to the ip in the dyndns cache BUT the web page just times out when using the hostname.dyndns.org in the browser address bar
Again using external ipaddress:8080 has NO issues.
I also ensured that when saving the settings in the dlink router that I clicked the DDNS Account Testing option to make sure that the account was successfully updated which it does and indicates as such after completing the process of testing on the dir-815 router. Any Suggestions here or are we dealing with a firmware issue as I suspect? Thank You very much.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25287


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2012, 09:59:31 AM »

What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.

Some things to try:
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25287


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2012, 10:04:34 AM »

Also is the problem seen with just using ISP DNS and not using DDNS?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
atkinsom
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2012, 01:33:40 PM »

Thank You very much for responding. I tried all your suggestions and nothing changed. I can only access the web management interface from outside the office using the wan IP. Using the dyndns hostname I created gets a page not found. I tried connecting from a couple of computers in different physical locations outside the actual location of the router and no difference. I decided to connect a DGL-4300 I had laying around and it worked perfectly. Oh well have to decide whether to ditch this dir-815 and try something else. Too bad since it is a nice box.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25287


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2012, 09:11:12 AM »

I would make contact the DLink support, maybe a level 2 tech if you can and ask them about this and see what the say. Possible this could be an issue at the FW level.

Keep us posted.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.