• October 15, 2019, 06:51:43 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point  (Read 25940 times)

gw22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« on: January 19, 2012, 06:39:11 AM »

I have a DIR-632 that I would like to use only as a switch and AP, already have a router on the network.

I read the topic http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0 that explains this function - however it indicates that there is an issue with DHCP.

It is working somewhat now, however only if I set a static IP on the device I am trying to connect with.  Am I reading the other topic correctly in that it will not grab an IP address from the main router?

This setup works with a different network with a simliar Linksys device - so I expected it to work with the Dlink.

If it wont work, is there other firmaware I could use on it like the DD-WRT?

Thanks in advance

edit: sorry, didnt mean to post it in the worong place
« Last Edit: January 19, 2012, 06:54:11 AM by gw22 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2012, 06:59:15 AM »

the connecting device will grab a IP address from the host router. The AP will act as a pass thru for the data coming and going. Just make sure that you turn off DHCP on the 632 and manually input a free IP address from the host router, can be either inside the host routers DHCP pool or out side as well. 192.168.0.2 or 192.168.0.50 or .199

You can even use the same SSID on both the host router and the AP, just make sure the channel scann is set for manual and the channels are different on each router and AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

gw22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2012, 07:07:39 AM »

Yes I have DHCP off in the 632 - it does work if I set a static IP on the laptop, but it wont work if the laptop is set to DHCP.

I tried setting the relay to on or off, but that didnt seem to make a difference.

If it is supposed to work, I will keep working on it.  I'll have to check on the upnp setting - could that be messing me up?

Thanks for your reply
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2012, 07:16:00 AM »

Possible.

And have you input the subnet mask? It should be the same as the host routers.
And your connecting the 632 using one of the LAN ports in back, NOT the WAN port right?

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

gw22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2012, 07:39:17 AM »

Yes, subnet mask is correct and yes, plugged into lan port, not wan port.

Thanks for your help - I'll check it when I get back home and update
Logged

gw22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2012, 08:04:47 AM »

Double checked all the settings and still cant seem to get the 632 to allow the dhcp from the primary router.  Also tried the DD-WRT firmware and still no love.

This setup is similar to my office setup, other than the office has a different wireless router as a switch/access point, but the same primary router.  Both have the same firmware on the routers.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
« Last Edit: November 27, 2014, 12:48:57 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

gw22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2012, 09:51:12 AM »

Thank you for the offer of remote tech support - much appreciated.

I setup the router as a static network connection off of the primary router and just used it as a seperate network just to get it working with DHCP and that was somewhat ok.

Then, just for kicks, I put it back to the switch / AP configuration and figured why not just set it up with DHCP and have it give out a few addresses for the wireless connections, then a separate DHCP block from the primary router.

Seems to work ok - each router can hand out up to 10 ip addresses in different ranges - that should be ok shouldn't it?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2012, 12:15:55 PM »

As long as the dhcp server IP addresses are in separate ranges on each router, or you have the sub net mask set to a different number on each router, then yes, running both DHCP server would be ok if it's working.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

asidden

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2015, 04:59:35 AM »

Just wanted to update the information here, if anybody faces the same issues I've met.
I have dir-632 and firmware v1.4.1.

for me, setting up an AP mode according to the instruction mentioned above worked, but only for wired connection. Clients, that joined AP via WiFi failed to receive IP address. That happened until I've manually deleted the WAN connection settings and VLAN assigned to Internet port. After this both wired & WiFi clients had access to LAN and internet via main router.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-632 Router as Switch and Access Point
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2015, 06:59:31 AM »

Thank you for the feedback and glad you got it working.

Enjoy.  ;)

Just wanted to update the information here, if anybody faces the same issues I've met.
I have dir-632 and firmware v1.4.1.

for me, setting up an AP mode according to the instruction mentioned above worked, but only for wired connection. Clients, that joined AP via WiFi failed to receive IP address. That happened until I've manually deleted the WAN connection settings and VLAN assigned to Internet port. After this both wired & WiFi clients had access to LAN and internet via main router.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting