• November 12, 2019, 06:07:21 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?  (Read 16192 times)

LeSid

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

Hi,
 I have configured my DIR-827 router and the wifi works fine, but i am unable to determine how to configure the IPv6 connection since my ISP doesn't support IPv6 for now.

My actual router is a WBR-2310 and i put almost the same setup for the DIR-827.
Internet settings, Wireless settings and Network settings are the same except for the SSID names.
I read the topic about WSP and insure that WSP is disable.
I also read the "Overcoming DIR-827 router trouble Out-Of-The Box" topic and follow the instructions included in the topic.

I have tried to understand which configuration to apply with the IPv6 connection, the information about IPv4 and IPv6 on the WEB is somewhat more theoretical than practical. From what i read, i am supposed to implement the 6rd method.


Does anybody have suggestions ?
Thank you,
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47888
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2012, 10:00:28 PM »

If your ISP doesn't have IPv6 support enabled then you wont get any services for that on the WAN side, you can enable IPv6 for the LAN side and if your PCs are IPv6 supporting. If your not really needed IPv6 at the moment then I would just disable it until such time the ISP enables it for it's customers.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

AquaManiac

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2012, 02:40:17 PM »

I spent a little time reading through the IPv6 stuff today to assist you in a small way. One of the reasons I bought my new D-Link router was that it was IPv6 Ready. You are much further along than I am in attempting to utilize IPv6 to access various resources on the Internet. (At present, I am working on the DLNA feature set and trying to get my local network media aware so it will be sometime before I actually try IPv6 out on my own).

With that said, IPv6 6rd implementation requires your ISP to offer that service to you. Since your ISP is not offering the "Rapid Deployment" aka 6rd then you will need to utilize external/public IPv6 tunnel brokers using either IPv6 6to4 or 6in4 methods. Here are a few links to help push you in the right direction.

    My Minimal IPv6 Research
    • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ipv6
    • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_IPv6_tunnel_brokers
    • http://www.sixxs.net/main/

    I wish you success. If you get things to work, please let us know.
    « Last Edit: January 19, 2012, 02:43:50 PM by AquaManiac »
    Logged

    LeSid

    • Level 1 Member
    • *
    • Posts: 6
    Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
    « Reply #3 on: January 20, 2012, 04:20:52 PM »

    Hi,
    For the moment i do not need the IPv6, it is for the near future since many ISP are beginning to offer IPv6.
    On the lan side, except for the PCs that can be configured easily, i have a Wii console, two blu-ray and one Tv set ... and  a phone and a DS etc.
    Then for the beginning, just being able to use the router in IPv4 wil be fine.

    My question is : How can you disable IPv6 on the router. I didn't see any possibility to do this on the configuration panels, or maybe i need new glasses ?

    Thank you,

    Logged

    AquaManiac

    • Level 1 Member
    • *
    • Posts: 24
    Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
    « Reply #4 on: January 20, 2012, 05:12:21 PM »

    Ok. Sounds like a plan.

    You are right. You cannot disable IPv6 on the DIR-827 at the moment. However, you can put it in "Link-local only" which is only good for your LAN segment and will not be routed per design. When your ISP enables their IPv6 connectivity and provide you with the settings to use (6rd, 6to4, 6in4, etc.) additional IPv6 addresses will be assigned to your computers.
    Logged

    Cobra

    • Level 4 Member
    • ****
    • Posts: 477
    Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
    « Reply #5 on: January 20, 2012, 05:12:43 PM »

    Have you tried....

    Click on Setup > IPV6 > Manual IPV6 Internet Connection Setup

    Where it says: My IPv6 Connection is

    Click drop down box and select Auto Detection

    Click on save setting and you may find you at least have 6to4 tunnel.

    As for disabling no need to.
    Logged

    LeSid

    • Level 1 Member
    • *
    • Posts: 6
    Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
    « Reply #6 on: January 21, 2012, 07:34:07 AM »

    Hi,

    Before i came back to the forum, I did use the "Link-Local Only" and it is finally working. It is exactly the solution post by AquaManiac.

    Quote
    You are right. You cannot disable IPv6 on the DIR-827 at the moment. However, you can put it in "Link-local only" which is only good for your LAN segment and will not be routed per design. When your ISP enables their IPv6 connectivity and provide you with the settings to use (6rd, 6to4, 6in4, etc.) additional IPv6 addresses will be assigned to your computers.

    I will try the Cobra's solution later today, since my teens are linked (no, they are addicted !)
    Quote
    Have you tried....

    Click on Setup > IPV6 > Manual IPV6 Internet Connection Setup

    Where it says: My IPv6 Connection is

    Click drop down box and select Auto Detection

    Click on save setting and you may find you at least have 6to4 tunnel.

    As for disabling no need to.

    Thank you, :)
    Logged

    FurryNutz

    • Poweruser
    •   ▲
      ▲ ▲
    • *****
    • Posts: 47888
    • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
      • Router Troubleshooting
    Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
    « Reply #7 on: January 21, 2012, 10:31:40 AM »

    You still can use IPv6 services on the LAN side if you have your PCs set up for that as well even if the ISP isn't support it right now or you don't use one of the IPv6 brokers.

    I do recommend disabling IPv6 to those who don't use it at all, if your not using it then theres probably no need to have it enabled and using up resources on the router and PCs. it can always be re-enabled too.
    Logged
    Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
    Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

    LeSid

    • Level 1 Member
    • *
    • Posts: 6
    Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
    « Reply #8 on: January 24, 2012, 03:47:44 AM »

    Hi,

    I had tested the "Cobra's solution" and it is working with the PCs. Next i have to try all the device connected to the router with that solution. This will indicate me which device will follow in IPv6 and which will not.

    I think it may take a while before i do this.

    Thank you for your time,

    LeSid. :)
    Logged

    FurryNutz

    • Poweruser
    •   ▲
      ▲ ▲
    • *****
    • Posts: 47888
    • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
      • Router Troubleshooting
    Re: My ISP has IPv4 only, how can i configure my IPv6 connection ?
    « Reply #9 on: January 24, 2012, 07:00:37 AM »

    Glad you got it going, sounds like your ISP is supporting IPv6 then?
    Keep us posted on how it works out for you.
    Would like to see how others are getting it setup and working for them.
    Logged
    Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
    Go Here>Router Troubleshooting