Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-655 LAN host names, netbios, remote desktop, license servers  (Read 3088 times)
rylan
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: January 04, 2012, 06:23:22 PM »

Hi,

I had an older Dlink Wireless router and had no issues at all.  

Now I have a DIR-655 and I am having a hard time with application licensing and remote desktop and other operations that use a host name.

Again the problem is accessing other systems on my LAN using the host name - ip addresses work fine

- I can see and access my files on other systems by using \\hostname - This works fine
- I can see and access my files on other systems by using \\192.168.x.xxx
- Connection Fail - When trying to Remote Desktop to other windows pcs on my LAN using the hostname
- Connection Fine - When trying to Remote Desktop to other windows pcs on my LAN using the IP address
- Applications cannot access a license server using hostname in license file
- Applications can access a license server using IP address in license file BUT SLOW

DIR-655 Configuration:
Firmware for B1 - 2.03
Enable Advanced DNS Service : unchecked
Unicasting : unchecked
DNS Relay : unchecked

DHCP Server Settings:
Alway Broadcast: checked
NetBIOS announcement : checked
NetBios node type: B Broadcast
WINS Primary: Blank

Enable UPnP :unchecked
Enable Multicast Streams :   unchecked

ipv6 is disabled on Client pcs

Any help is welcomed - Thank you.

PS one other thing that bugs me about this router is when trying to assign static IPs for my DHSP server (Reserve) The Computers listed often appear and disappear at random even when they are active and using the internet.

Ry
« Last Edit: January 05, 2012, 07:42:47 PM by rylan » Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27064


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2012, 06:29:34 PM »

Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
rylan
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2012, 06:57:52 PM »

Thank you for your reply.

This had been done already but was a pain - see PS note at bottom.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27064


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2012, 07:02:23 PM »

I only use IP addresses here when using Remote Desktop for connecting to PCs.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
rylan
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2012, 07:09:23 PM »

That is fine and I can do the same but my applications looking the licenses from a a lice server use hostname.  Also, my older Dlink router happily handled this process.  This one should too and is supposed to have all of the functionaly to enable it to.
Logged
rylan
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2012, 05:51:49 AM »

I noticed another thing too

Router IP Address :     
Subnet Mask :     
Device Name :    dlinkrouter1
Local Domain Name :     
Enable DNS Relay :     

I cannot access my router using \\dlinkrouter1
only the router IP address eg. 192.168.0.1

Something is clearly not working.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27064


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2012, 07:01:10 AM »

I think you can access it by \\dlinkrouter is the default. Most people use the IP address for access it and using it. Guess it's been a force of habit.

Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
rylan
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2012, 07:47:19 PM »

Thanks for your reply Mr. Nutz but unfortunately you are suggesting that I just ignore the problem and I don't want to do this.  I have been using host names on my LAN with my old dlink for a long time and now I can't do this anymore with the DIR-655.
Logged
davevt31
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1251



« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2012, 10:29:53 PM »

Try enabling DHCP relay and UPnP
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.