+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » Port Forwarding problem
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Port Forwarding problem  (Read 2903 times)
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« on: January 01, 2012, 10:47:26 AM »

Hey guys.

As of recent, I've been having some problems with my DIR-655, such as dropping the internet when all the computers on the network are off, refusing to get it back, ect. So last night was the second time this happened, and I decided to reset it to Factory defaults, as I was out of options. Lo and behold, the internet worked.

But since it's been wiped of all my ports, I had to go back and try to do those again.

First on the list was Terraria, online game.

Now, note that I've done port forwarding before, and had NO problems with it. It worked fine every time, never had a problem.

I reset the router, go to do it again, do everything I did before, and it refuses to work

I was watching this video, as I had done before, and I followed his instructions to the T.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UGtw7Taw8N0

I'm using Virtual server, like he is in the video. I have followed all of his steps, and it refuses to work.

Everything is marked as checked and on, yet it just will not open the ports on my machine

Any help would be appreciated, and I can provide photos if needed.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2012, 01:36:29 PM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Some things to try:
Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? You can find these under Status/Device Info/Wan section.
Turn off ALL QoS (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Be sure to save the routers configuration to file after you get the set up going. This will save you the hassle of having to reenter in settings from scratch after a factory reset.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2012, 11:00:11 AM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Hardware: B1
Firmware: 2.00NA

ISP: AT&T DSL
Modem: Westell A90 120030, built in router

I was told not to used bridged Ethernet, and we use PPPoE.

I got another router today, thinking it could be a problem with the other one (Same model, same everything, just had to start from scratch again) and I'm having the exact same problem, it refuses to open ports. I tried everything you said and still nothing.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2012, 11:03:43 AM »

The router isn't the problem, your DSL modem is the problem.
You can bridge the modem so that it turns off the internal router and passes everything to the 655 router. You'll need the PPPoE acct information to input on the 655 routers setup/internet/connection type page. Most ISP will allow this.

If your ISP won't let you do this then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address that the 655 router gets from the modem. This should fix this. If it doesn't then you'll need to set up a external network switch or get you a DLink DAP access point instead. Having 2 routers on the line causes connection issues.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2012, 11:34:52 AM »

Ok, I changed over to bridged Ethernet on my modem, and changed to PPPoE on my router. I can't access the modem, but the internet works at least.

I have reserved all computers on the DHCP reservations list, and when I put 7777 in the virtual servers list, it still refuses to open the port.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2012, 11:37:34 AM »

One side effect of bridging the modem.

Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

I might use both virtual server and port forwarding for this application your trying to forward.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2012, 11:59:59 AM »

Tried all of those except how to ensure all machines get an IP, couldn't find an option for that. But anyway, tried everything, same thing, it refuses to open any ports. This is really starting to become confusing.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2012, 12:07:52 PM »

make sure the PCs networking properties are set up for Automatic or Auto Obtain, most are however some people input an IP address when it's not needed. I presume yours might be.

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=44859.0
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2012, 12:19:00 PM »

It is, and I tried what he said, still nothing. I honestly have no idea what would be causing this.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2012, 12:39:37 PM »

Ensure the port numbers your using are the correct ones?

Any 3rd party security SW installed on the PC? Firewall and such. Disable it temporarily.

Might have to test with the PC directly connected to the modem and see if the modem could still be blocking.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2012, 01:06:19 PM »

I only have Windows Firewall and Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, and AFAIK, Malwarebytes doesn't have a firewall built in. Disabled both, still the same problem. The good thing about Terraria is it will use any port you want, 7777 is just the default, but alas, my router will not open any ports at all.

I have TeamViewer, but the last person who looked at it was stumped as well.

I've tried everything you have suggested, followed countless walkthoughs, and still nothing.

It's not my router, as I've messed with every setting there. It's not my modem, as it's set to bridged Ethernet. It's not my computer, as I have had it working before on this machine and I haven't changed anything with it, besides resetting the router to factory defaults.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2012, 01:09:06 PM »

To be sure, what WAN IP address are you seeing under Status/Device Info/Wan section? 192.168 or a ##.##.###.### address?


Might have to test with the PC directly connected to the modem and see if the modem could still be blocking as a test
« Last Edit: January 02, 2012, 01:13:11 PM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2012, 01:22:16 PM »

Well, I haven't any ****ing idea what I did, oh wait yes, I do, nothing.

But it somehow magically works.

Excuse me while I go pray to the sun gods to keep it working.

Thanks for your help, I really do appreciate it. No idea what I changed, but it's working now, so I'll be keeping these settings!
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27804


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2012, 01:25:55 PM »

I would save off the router configuration to file under Tools/System.
Enjoy.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Borg184
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2012, 09:18:43 AM »

Well I celebrated a bit early as it seems.

Everything worked fine, my friend connected and all that. Internet worked fine, I was quite happy.

I had to go for dinner for 2 hours though, and took your advice and saved my config in a file on my desktop.

Lo and behold, when I got back, I was having the exact same problem I was having the first day when this all started. My router's internet light was flashing orange and there wasn't a thing you could do to get on the internet.

It was as if leaving it for 2 hours made it suddenly decide to refuse to work, and I'm starting to think it's my modem, not the router.

Long story short, I had to factory reset the router and change the modem back to PPPoE and the router back to Dynamic IP before I could get the internet to work. Even when that happened the internet still decided to randomly crash 8 times before it finally worked.

And the weirdest thing of all was this. There was a computer up and on the network as we were eating, so there WAS a constant internet connection. Somewhere between 6:30 and 8:30 (EST) our modem decided to not accept it's config and refuse to work until we set everything back.

I tried resetting both the configs to the way they were after I got the internet working last night, and I had the same problem, I just couldn't go out. It just refuses to work at all. So, now the question is, how do I get my modem to accept a Bridged Ethernet connection and my router to handle the PPPoE and keep it working?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.