• April 07, 2020, 07:48:59 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827  (Read 12448 times)

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« on: December 29, 2011, 03:11:36 PM »

I got my 827 today and I'm trying to replace my Verizon Router (ActionTec MI424). I followed the setup guide (running internet, move FIOS to blue and pc to blue) but no go - it can't make connection. I tried a manual connection FIOS to yellow Internet and PC to blue, - cloned the MAC address but still no connection.

Hardware version is your router?  >> Ver A1
Firmware version is currently loaded?  >> Ver 1.01

A long time ago I did this with a DIR 825 and it worked fine, but when it bricked about 15 months ago I used the Verzion FIOS router because it was sooooooo easy to configure.

Now I want my Gigabit connection back and so went for the 827.

I called technical support (sigh) but as soon as I mentioned DIR 827 and FIOS they wanted to get a specialist to call me back. I'm still waiting ...

I know the Action tech uses IP 192.168.1.1 and tried setting the 827 to that, but still no joy.

What do I need to do to get it working? Please ...

I reconnected the FIOS actiontech and as you see its working fine.

BG  
« Last Edit: December 29, 2011, 03:22:34 PM by Britgeezer »
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2011, 05:08:23 PM »

Is your FIOS hooked up by coax cable or ethernet cable coming out of the wall?
Logged

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2011, 06:09:15 PM »

Is your FIOS hooked up by coax cable or ethernet cable coming out of the wall?
Ethernet  :)
Logged

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2011, 06:18:40 PM »

OK, an update that may save others time.

FiOS has to make a "break lease" in order for its system to see a new non actiontec router.

In my case, no matter what I did at my end the DIR-827 could not see the FiOS Internet feed, a few minutes to explain the situation to the Verizon tech and make sure my PC could connect directly without the router (needed a couple of "break releases" and a 30sec reset in my case) and then I was in business.

Once the Internet was connected directly to my pc, I then disconnected the internet feed from the old Actiontech router and then added the DIR-827; there was no need to run any special D-link software to connect the DIR 827, next step is to configure the Router and as I now read here config Fixed IP only on the router. Only one port to forward and then I'm done.

My thanks to the helpful Verizon tech and Booo to official D-Link support for not knowing this and as yet ... not calling back.

 

    
« Last Edit: December 29, 2011, 08:24:04 PM by Britgeezer »
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2011, 11:12:03 AM »

Might be nice to let Dlink know about this for future issues.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2011, 11:39:09 AM »

Please detail us the steps you took to get the router to come to ready if you would.
Is the router using DHCP or Static IP under Setup/Internet/Manual?

I'll ask DLink if this is an issue they need to be aware of or otherwise.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2011, 07:31:56 PM »

Please detail us the steps you took to get the router to come to ready if you would.
Is the router using DHCP or Static IP under Setup/Internet/Manual?

I'll ask DLink if this is an issue they need to be aware of or otherwise.

OK last question first.

Router was using DHCP - was, since 2 hours after posting, the router stopped providing Internet service, everything indicated it was good to go, wireless was transmitting, but there was no internet via LAN ports or Wireless.

The actions taken to get the D-Link working were:

Call Verizon explain I'm trying to change routers (you may be refused help) tech said OK, you need me to "Break Lease" it will not work until I do that, connect your D-Link to the FiOS Modem cable, from the router to your PC and when I "break lease" and renew you should have internet access, there is nothing else you can or need to do. He was correct!  

A few hours later while trying to configure the wireless section of the router, I lost all access to internet.

My diagnostics said I needed to reboot my modem......

Verizon FiOS is not your standard cable modem, getting access to the box is not easy depending on what they actually installed. In my case I have only Internet via FiOS so its not a full FiOS system, in any case the only way to reset the modem is to call Verizon or unplug the backup battery and kill the power supply.

I had called D-Link tech support the day before and was told the expert on DIR-827 and FiOS was not available but would call me back within a few hours.

D-Link Tech support finally called me back at 7.20am this morning (thanks a bunch guys), I called them back around 9.00 and had a nice long wait; we were unable to get any internet connection although the wireless was showing broadcast of SSID.  They wanted me to reboot the modem (see above) couldn't do it, battery hard to reach.

D-Link said call back when you can get internet to your primary PC.

I tried going back to the actiontech router, but still no internet, I assume another break lease was required and I had no time to call Verizon at that time. Strange thing was my wireless printer started to print a file I had sent a few hours before while using the D-Link (and the WiFi printer would not work), wireless was working at some level.

Later today I contacted Verizon again, they made another "break lease" but still the D-Link showed no internet connection. I tried various reboots with no effect.

In frustration I put the Actiontech back on line, it still didn't work, but another "break lease" let them see the router and a few minutes later I had internet. I was then able to share via my LAN as before.

My windows 7 PC still shows an icon with no Internet access (as does Internet access and sharing) but it does connect. Obviously there is a problem at the FiOS end, but this is not the best time to get technical support from Verizon FiOS or D-Link.

For sure an update for D-Link installation with FiOS is needed (per both techs you MUST request a break lease) but I don't think my story is over.

PS:  I did run a DIR-825 on the same system for about 8 months and then it just stopped working about 10-12 months ago, which is when I started using the Actiontech.

For now my D-LINK is a brick in respect to FiOS.

I'm now back on the Actiontech with 10/100 and wireless G.  I should note that my DAP -1522 access point working through my Gigabit network is working fine with the Actiontech router.

Ideas welcome.


PS: I have 50/20 service from FiOS for the next year instead of the previous 25/25, do you think a 10/100 vs Gigabit router is limiting my other wise Gigabit network from its full internet access potential?  Internet is shared over 3 full time PC's and a bunch of occassional updates from devices inlcuding DTV and Skype.  I also work from home using VPN.

BG

Update: Winows 7 now agrees I have Internet access  ;)  

  
« Last Edit: December 30, 2011, 08:56:54 PM by Britgeezer »
Logged

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2011, 08:37:43 AM »

Does anyone have positive experience  with the DIR-827 or even other routers working with Verizon FiOS please.

It seems a catch 22 since Verizon support is limited for routers they don't provide and D-Link support is not sufficiently knowledgable on FiOS connections.
 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2011, 09:49:49 AM »

We've seen various issues with different routers and Verizon FIOS. I personally think is there issue and to be honest, they don't like it when customers connect up other routers to there systems. Which is a shame, were just trying to have our own network and be able to provide our homes with WiFi. Yes maybe using a router isn't a good solution in some cases, I might use a AP device instead of a router. DSL has some modems that don't bridge at all or the ISP wont let anyone bridge them, forcing them to use there HW. I recommend using DAPs in these cases.

Some Info:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=6629.0
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=1855.0
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2011, 12:03:23 PM »

Thanks for your reply - we came to the same conclusion, Verizon doesn't want us using our own albeit better equipment.  I will be returning the D-Link router.

The VZ tech I spoke with told me that Verizon had stopped all orders for the current 10/100 wireless G Actiontech Router and that by the end of Jan most new installations would be getting a Gigabit wireless N version. I guess my current router will have to have an accident mid month and need replacing.  ;D

As a knowlegable network person could I just get your input on my previous question:


"I have 50/20 service from FiOS for the next year instead of the previous 25/25, do you think a 10/100 vs Gigabit router is limiting my other wise Gigabit network from its full internet access potential?  Internet is shared over 3 full time PC's plus a home server and a bunch of occasional updates from devices including DTV and Skype.  I also work from home using VPN."

All PC's are Windows 7 and the server is WHS2011

I have a wired cat 5 network that uses 2 D-Link switches and just 2 weeks ago a DAP-1522 access point to cure a weak signal where laptops and tablets are often used; with relatively few wireless items except when the kids visit. 

Sometimes when trying to connect to the internet nothing happens for 3-5 seconds then connection is made. Once the connection is made speed seems fine although sometimes the next page will also be delayed. Doesn't seem a lot different even when the router is just feeding one PC, I thought it would be more router related than a load issue. The rest of my network is behind the first switch so that the Actiontech LAN ports can't slow anything down except when internet access is required.


Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #10 on: December 31, 2011, 02:10:55 PM »

10/100 and 1000 is a connection speed and not a actual file xfer speed so in regards to just average usage between them isn't really a big concern, many factors can contribute to file xfers and such. I just had a NG 300N router online and testing it out. Its max connection type is 100. I game alot so I had it set up for XBL as I have my other routers. I didn't notice any major differences other than the link light on my SB 6121 went from blue to amber and thats cuz of the connection speed. Gaming and playing was the same as if I had one of my DLink Gb routers online. Yes you can get more thru the better connection however again, depends on factors like cable quality, length, client or server security SW, hard drive speeds and get work speeds.

The fastest speed you would attain will depend on the slowest device or connection in the system.
On my Gb network here, I see 50-60Mb down. On my wireless Mac at single mode N connecting at 300Mb, I see 9-maybe 12Mb on the updload to my wired Gb server when making xfers. Thats the way it is.

Yes Gb speeds are better if set up well and handle more bandwidth when using CAT 6.

Wish I had the money or i'd buy the router from you. Like to test and get some experience on the new routers.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2011, 02:26:35 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Britgeezer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2012, 10:01:15 AM »

1st Happy New Year.

I hope that D-Link occssionally visits here and as a result sends you some current / latest hardware as reward for helpful people like you that spend their own time and brainpower helping us mere mortals with our purchases.

regards

BG
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2012, 01:40:09 PM »

Happy New Year
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2012, 12:14:41 AM »


The fastest speed you would attain will depend on the slowest device or connection in the system.
On my Gb network here, I see 50-60Mb down. On my wireless Mac at single mode N connecting at 300Mb, I see 9-maybe 12Mb on the updload to my wired Gb server when making xfers. Thats the way it is.

Yes Gb speeds are better if set up well and handle more bandwidth when using CAT 6.

FurryNutz, you should try using TeraCopy when transferring stuff to your server.  Its a free program and I used to see similar transfer speeds to you on my server.  Then, after trying TeraCopy, my speeds more than doubled, in some cases.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Verizon FIOS with DIR-827
« Reply #14 on: March 01, 2012, 07:18:40 AM »

Kewl.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2