• October 24, 2014, 05:41:52 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting  (Read 4609 times)

guitarjunkie

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« on: December 23, 2011, 10:54:03 PM »

Hi I recently bought this router with stock firmware, 1.0, everything worked fine, and i just read the sticky thread about updating firmware, they should include this information either with the user manual, or right on the firmware upgrade page because ive always had the "misconception" not to be ****y, that upgrading the firmware fixes known bugs and id rather not be frustrated with bugs because i get a little tired of monkeying with things, with that being said, i upgraded to 1.1, the 5.0ghz network stopped broadcasting, reverted to defaults, hard reset, and i wouldnt post if i hadnt tried everything to my knowledge, found on this forum a link for 1.02 beta firmware for this device, noticed the initial setup was a little different, got my hopes up, tried disabling the Media network, aka where you can plug in a usb device or sd card and unsecurely share any info within on the network, does anyone have any knowledge where i can find the original 1.0 firmware? it isnt posted under firmware on  the dlink support site.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28186
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2011, 10:59:09 PM »

Did you follow the sticky process on updating FW?

I might try reloading the FW v1.0.1 using that once more and see if you can get 5Ghz back. There isn't any shipping FW available.

How long have you had the unit for?
What devices do you have that support 5Ghz?
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

guitarjunkie

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2011, 11:05:39 PM »

as well guest is not enabled, and i should add NOTHING will see the 5.0 ghz network. this includes my xbox 360, which is the new one with built in wireless, ps3, (both these devices i would like to have on the 5.0ghz network for movie/tv streaming purposes), My desktop, my htc desire, my nintendo 3ds, and my htc hd7, the only thing that does see and connect to this net is my laptop, anything else only works on the 2.4 ghz network, so im rendered confused. :-\
Logged

guitarjunkie

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2011, 11:13:04 PM »

i just thought id redownload the 1.1 firmware and see if maybe that would work, everything i own that is wireless n, it was just now i thought id try my lappy, my i just recently installed the D-Link DWA-552 XtremeN Desktop Adapter in my desktop as well, just the other night i streamed a movie to the ps3, n it was ****, worse than a scratched up dvd, would it be because these devices dont support the actual "5.0ghz" and only the 2.4?, its wierd cause i had my desktop connected to the 5.0 when i first got the router, i was pumped!
Logged

guitarjunkie

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2011, 11:14:14 PM »

and no io didnt follow this process everything was all said n done >:(
Logged

guitarjunkie

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2011, 11:14:47 PM »

and no io didnt follow this process everything was all said n done >:(
btw, i appreciate the quick reply man
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28186
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2011, 11:17:54 PM »

Follow the FW update process once more using v1.0.1.


Some things to try:
Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? You can find these under Status/Device Info/Wan section.
Turn off ALL QoS (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and Single mode N on 5ghz.
Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

323Ci

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2011, 03:09:43 PM »

Long story short, hope this helps. The one device of yours that can see it is the only device of yours that supports the 5ghz network. I have the new xbox as well, but it doesn't show the 5ghz network simply because it doesn't support it, and therefore cannot see it, nor connect to it. If the device supports it, you will see the network and be able to connect to it. Doesn't sound like there is an issue with your router, you just have devices that don't support 5ghz networks. All wireless N devices do not support the 5ghz network and that seems to be the problem in your case...
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2011, 09:06:39 PM »

the only thing that does see and connect to this net is my laptop, anything else only works on the 2.4 ghz network, so im rendered confused. :-\

If your adapters/NICs support only b, g, n  then they probably do not support 5ghz.

If they say a, b, g, n or at least a, n then they probably support 5Ghz.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2012, 09:01:22 AM by Cobra »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28186
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2012, 07:20:45 AM »

guitarjunkie did you get any where with this? Any status?
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

guitarjunkie

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2012, 08:38:04 PM »

ya i did some research on the 2.4ghz, 5.0ghz, 802.11 a,b,n, and g, just been really busy with other things so i havent been able to get back to this issue. so i discovered that furrynuts and 323Ci, you were both right, my devices dont in fact support the 5.0ghz network, which is a little annoying, just a little :) (mind you i was anticipating utilizing this feature for like i said, streaming my videos via wireless). so before i close this thread and mark as solved, im pretty sure it would be, but id rather hear it from the pros, would it be beneficial for me to connect my lappy to the 5.0ghz network and share the connection to either my ps3 or xbox 360?
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2012, 09:58:28 PM »

If your laptop/other devices support 5GHz then use that as it is not crowded like 2.4 is and does not suffer from good neighbor policy.

All my devices that support 5GHz including my TV are on the 5GHz band.
Speedtests on my TV show consistent 300mbps.

You want to use 5GHz if you can.  ;)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28186
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2012, 10:46:03 PM »

If you can use 5Ghz, definately use it. Might find you some 5Ghz adapters as an add on and upgrade those devices for 5Ghz. I know that xbox has a 5Ghz adapter for it. There are some alternative adapters out there for PS as well. For gaming, I do prefer wired connections, thats me though. Keep us posted on how it goes.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2012, 08:40:38 AM »

Split your connections up as evenly as you can so your not robbing bandwidth on one spectrum between devices. My two XBOX's run on seperate radios.

QOS can handle this for you..if you know how to properly set it up.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28186
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: 5.0 ghz is not broadcasting
« Reply #14 on: January 22, 2012, 10:59:40 AM »

It's all detailed in the XBL gaming sticky. IT works well.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting