• October 21, 2020, 09:27:13 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: New to this: Dap-1360  (Read 11816 times)

Los

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
New to this: Dap-1360
« on: December 14, 2011, 09:13:09 PM »

Hey guys, couple of questions:

I needed a repeater initially because my xbox connection was slow when connected to my internet (and most devices downstairs) so I purchased a 1360 from Dell at a reasonable rate. I received my package today and began messing with it. After reading the instructions, I felt reasonably confident in doing this. However, the confidence has probably been my curse.

First, I set it up as the repeater. I set the IP @ 192.168.0.51/255.255.255.0/192.168.0.1 as per instructions. Then I run the wireless wizard. Once I scan and pick up the device name, I set the password that brighthouse cable gave me and I figure I'm done. However, the xbox does not connect to the new network. In fact, nothing does. My modem/router is not seen and it replaced by the DAP network.

Then, and this is great, I started messing with a variety of settings like Bridge this, AP bridge plus WASPS that, Killer Bee hornets nest here and King Koopa stomp there. Now, I can't even access the infernal machine. I can imagine some of you are going "what the... f...." and a handful might be shedding tears of sadness. If not, that's ok. I'd just like some guidance!

Some things -
originally started the work on a windows vista computer but vista is such a pain the ass... moved to my desktop (windows 7) and thought it'd work out better.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: New to this: Dap-1360
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2011, 09:40:50 AM »

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Next we need to know the layout of your network:
ISP modem>any host routers here?>any additional HW like switches or other devices connected to the router?

If you seem to get the DAP to a condition it's not usable, just do a factory reset of the DAP using the back button for several seconds.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Los

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: New to this: Dap-1360
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2011, 05:05:57 PM »

ISP is Brighthouse, cable modem (Lightning specifically)
the modem is a built in router
it is a UBEE DVW3201B

Modem/router > hardline PC + 2 wireless laptops and 1 wireless xbox 360

working on the next part.
Logged

Los

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: New to this: Dap-1360
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2011, 05:15:17 PM »

held the reset button, the device asked me to upload some firmware.

cant get past this point.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: New to this: Dap-1360
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2011, 11:52:45 AM »

FW for the DAP? Should ask to upload FW. I guess you can if you can't get past this point. Just have the .bin file ready.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Los

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: New to this: Dap-1360
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2012, 01:17:45 PM »

i chatted with dlink awhile back and still nothing; the device does not work as a repeater - the xbox doesn't even recognize it. my connection still sucks. thoughts?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: New to this: Dap-1360
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2012, 05:34:27 PM »

have you set up the DAP in AP mode wired to the modem?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!