• October 20, 2020, 02:04:57 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: blank page in wireless setup  (Read 5873 times)

hwally

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
blank page in wireless setup
« on: December 14, 2011, 07:48:57 PM »

I'm setting up A DAP-1522 in bridge mode.  Network setup went fine.  When I went to wireless setup I got a blank page, all white no letters, nothing.  I've logged out and back in again with the same results.  Any ideas?  Thanks
« Last Edit: December 14, 2011, 07:53:41 PM by hwally »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: blank page in wireless setup
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2011, 09:37:23 AM »

What browser are you using IE 8 or 9? If so, try using the compatibility mode for IE.
Try installing a different browser like Opera or FF and try again.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hwally

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: blank page in wireless setup
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2011, 08:14:54 PM »

I'm using the latest version of firefox   I have a dir-655 router that is connected to the internet.  That will be my AP.  I want to use the dap 1522 as a wireless bridge to connect another computer.  Do you know of a simple tutorial that will help me accomplish that.  Thanks for the prompt and helpful attention. 
Logged

..:: jB ::..

  • Guest
Re: blank page in wireless setup
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2011, 11:44:18 AM »

This is a very well known problem with firmware 1.31. In order to configure that page, you must use (any version of) IE. It will just appear blank in Firefox and Chrome.

D-link has fixed this problem in firmware 1.40, but for some reason they have been sitting on it for about 6 months now and haven't released it to the masses. I shake my head wondering what goes on in companies like D-Link (and TomTom) that cause such simple problems like this to linger for so long without them seemly doing anything about it.

If you're interested, you can download 1.40 from D-Link Taiwan support site here:

http://tsd.dlink.com.tw/

jB
« Last Edit: December 20, 2011, 11:54:03 AM by ..:: jB ::.. »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: blank page in wireless setup
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2011, 11:46:22 AM »

Just curious, is this version of FW in English or multi language? I wouldn't want to mess up someones device by loading an incorrect language.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: blank page in wireless setup
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2011, 11:48:51 AM »

Also need to know what hardware version the OP has. There is Rev A and B.
v1.40 will not work on Rev B models.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

..:: jB ::..

  • Guest
Re: blank page in wireless setup
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2011, 11:53:19 AM »

Also need to know what hardware version the OP has. There is Rev A and B.
v1.40 will not work on Rev B models.


Good point. I forgot that D-Link released a Rev B. That's probably why they never released 1.40 for Rev A. Now that Rev B is out, no one over there cares about Rev A.

nice, don't we feel special?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: blank page in wireless setup
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2011, 11:55:26 AM »

Well I think they probably do it on a case by case basis now. I presume people can get what they need if they called and asked. Ya go to the hassle. I do agree, wish they would just be more proactive and post fixes for older HW.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!