• December 05, 2019, 07:15:07 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Using DIR-635 as a network switch?  (Read 10001 times)

HaunsTM

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Using DIR-635 as a network switch?
« on: December 11, 2011, 03:59:45 AM »

Hi all!

I have a question about my router, a D-Link DIR-635. How do I make it act as a network switch on the wired subnet only?

First of all, i have read the thread with the similar topic on DIR-625, "Using DIR-625 as a wireless access point and switch" (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=10221.0), but I believe it didn't describe my problem exactly.
Second, I'm absolutely not expert in this...  :-[

---
Anyway, here is my Internet-situation:

* I connect to Internet through my appartment cooperative network (a Windows network), - my ISP
* My ISP has provided me with two IPs on the internal appartment cooperative network:
    - 172.26.104.1
    - 172.26.104.2

* I have configured my router with the static IP 172.26.104.1 on the "Internet side"
* On my own and personal wireless network my router is configured to act as a DHCP server (In my personal sub-network I have several IP's, 192.168.0.xxx ...)

This all works just fine.

---
This is what I want to do:
   Wireless
   - I want to keep the router's DHCP server part for my personal wireless network (my subnet with several
     IP's, 192.168.0.xxx ...) and use the fist IP from my ISP (172.26.104.1)
  
   Wired
   - I wan't to connect a Linux/Ubuntu computer to the router with a wire.
   - I don't want the Linux computer to be a part of only my personal network
   - I wan't to assign my Linux computer the second IP I got from my ISP: 172.26.104.2
   - For the WAN side, I only want my router to do what I believe a network switch should have done




Is it possible? Can I make my router (D-Link D-635) act as a network switch in the way I want it?



With kind regards,
Hans
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 07:22:09 AM by HaunsTM »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using DIR-635 as a network switch?
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2011, 10:13:23 AM »

To make the router act as a switch, don't connect any Lan cables to the WAN or Internet port. Just connect and use the LAN ports on the back. I think you have to turn off the DHCP server on the 635 as well. You can turn off all other options too like SPI firewall, filters and rules since they are no longer needed.

Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2015, 02:02:37 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

HaunsTM

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using DIR-635 as a network switch?
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2011, 11:13:48 AM »

Thank you so much FurryNutz!

Sorry, I have made an important spelling misstake. This is what I wrote:
"- For the WAN side, I only want my router to do what I believe a network switch should have done"

This is what I meant:
"- For the LAN side, I only want my router to do what I believe a network switch should have done"

Or to explain it further (my intention anyway, I'm not expert on this):
  • I want to keep my Internet connectivity in all cases
  • For the WLAN, I still want the DIR-635 to act as a router. I want the router to assign IPs to gadgets (Windows computers and IP cameras) on my personal WLAN. (Internally, faced to my personal WLAN, the router should have IP 192.168.0.1. Externally, faced to my ISP, the router should have 172.26.104.1 )
  • For the LAN, I do not want the router to assign IPs, I need to configure that on my Linux-computer-gadget myself (I want to assign it with IP 172.26.104.2. My Linux coumputer must have 172.26.104.2 seen from my ISP's point of view)

« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 11:27:22 AM by HaunsTM »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using DIR-635 as a network switch?
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2011, 11:43:12 AM »

Then no the 635 cannot do this and be as a switch and also route and assign traffic. That needs to come from your host router or 1st router on the line. Are you trying to create an additional subnet from the main subnet?

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

HaunsTM

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Using DIR-635 as a network switch?
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2011, 12:21:54 PM »

That's exactly what I want to do (create an additional WLAN subnet).

Hmm... I see... Well, I believe that I have to think of another solution for my purpose.

Thank you very much for your answer!
« Last Edit: December 11, 2011, 12:24:50 PM by HaunsTM »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using DIR-635 as a network switch?
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2011, 01:00:19 PM »

You could do this, put the ip address that the 635 gets from the host router in to the DMZ and run the 635 normally. You could even change the sub net addressing on the 635 i think to something different.
« Last Edit: December 16, 2011, 05:13:47 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting