• November 26, 2014, 06:38:40 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New BETA firmware for DGL-5500 v1.13.b02. Visit it's board for more information.

Author Topic: force new ip on dhcp network  (Read 4296 times)

hector

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
force new ip on dhcp network
« on: December 04, 2011, 10:33:19 AM »

Hi everybody. I want to manually get a new ip adress from my ISP which uses DHCP. If I connect a computer without a router directly to the ISP I can easily and reliably get a new ip using the Net command on the command line in Windows. So the ISP is not the problem here. On other D-link products I've had experience with a new ip could be had by logging into the router, clicking "release" on the Status page and then clicking "renew". But that doesn't help on the DIR-645 for some reason. It is as if someone at D-Link has decided to block that feature. Very weird. The router gets the same ip time and again when using those buttons. How can I solve that problem? Is there some other way to manually change the ip from the router settings?
« Last Edit: December 04, 2011, 10:37:44 AM by hector »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28626
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: force new ip on dhcp network
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2011, 07:11:06 AM »

I would presume that these routers were designed to work for the average home user and automatically acquires an IP address from the ISP modem bases on the Setup/Internet/Manual settings. If DHCP is used, it will only automatically get an address from what ever the ISP Modem passes to it. This new series of routers might no longer have the Release and Renew options buttons. It's possible that they could have been left out. Not sure. I have the 657 and notice the same thing.

Is there a reason for setting a manual IP address from the ISP? Have you tried using Setup/Internet/Manual/Internet Connection Type and use Static IP?

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

hector

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: force new ip on dhcp network
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2011, 10:17:02 AM »

Hello. I do have the "release" and "renew" buttons. But renewing does not change the ip. So the buttons seem pointless now.

Hardware version A1 and firmware version 1.01 = the latest version according to the D-Link product page.

Static IP does not work as my ISP doesn't offer static IP's. Just to be clear, I'm not trying to manually get a specific IP number that I can choose myself. I'm only trying to change (cycle) the IP from the one currently assigned to whatever other IP that is at that time vacant in the ISP's IP series.

The ISP details are off topic as this is certainly not an ISP problem. If I connect the computer directly to the ISP then I can reliably acquire a new ip by using the Net command in Windows. The router is the problem. The questions is if it can be solved somehow.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28626
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: force new ip on dhcp network
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2011, 10:50:25 AM »

Getting a new IP address on the router might depend on how long the lease is from the ISP. Does have a time frame on how long there leases are? If the lease has not expired from the ISP then the router will keep getting the same IP address until the lease runs out or the ISP changes it. I believe this is not a router or FW issue.

You could ask the ISP to reset the lease, then you should power cycle the router  opr try the release and renew buttons and it should connect and get a new IP address.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
« Last Edit: December 05, 2011, 11:10:40 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

hector

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: force new ip on dhcp network
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2011, 02:15:24 PM »

This is most definitely an issue with the DIR-645 product. As I have pointed out, I can quickly and reliably cycle the IP at will when connecting the computer directly to the ISP. It takes 5 seconds and works every time. Regardless of the ISP default lease time (which I think is a few hours).

I can also cycle the IP at will through my old D-link router using the release/renew buttons.

If several other products can easily do something but this new model of D-Link router cannot then that is problem in this router that firmware should fix.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28626
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: force new ip on dhcp network
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2011, 02:49:25 PM »

Ok, I'll get back to you on this.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28626
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: force new ip on dhcp network
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2011, 08:16:59 AM »

Sent you a PM.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting