• July 14, 2020, 03:52:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?  (Read 50760 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #15 on: January 28, 2012, 11:00:09 AM »

might set the 5Ghz channels at 40s and the other at 150's range.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #16 on: January 28, 2012, 11:04:12 AM »



i posted a image
« Last Edit: January 28, 2012, 11:12:23 AM by ins71 »
Logged

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #17 on: January 28, 2012, 11:24:18 AM »

Both channels running 40 no luck
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2012, 12:32:40 PM »

No you need to run one router with different channels, not the same. set one 5Ghz radio to 40something and set the other to 150 range something.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #19 on: February 23, 2012, 07:07:08 AM »

Any status on this?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #20 on: May 22, 2012, 01:13:45 PM »

still no luck >:(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #21 on: May 22, 2012, 01:52:27 PM »

How do you have the 855 wired to the host router?
Have you turned off DHCP and all other options like SPI, WISH and uPNP?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #22 on: May 24, 2012, 11:51:04 AM »

As i said previously there is no problem when i connect both routers with wire. The problem is that i cant get Dir 855 and Netgear 3700 v2 to talk wireless

The host router is a Huawei B593 4G router and i want to turn both 855 and 3700 v 2 to AP

Cheers
« Last Edit: May 24, 2012, 11:55:46 AM by ins71 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #23 on: May 24, 2012, 12:02:13 PM »

As in bridged or relay mode? If so, you won't be able too. This DIR series router do not support this communication mode. The only way for this to work is in host router mode or using it as an AP with a wired connection to a host router as out lined here:
Turning a router into an AP.

Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Acess Points (AP)
« Last Edit: November 18, 2015, 11:40:48 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 [2]