• July 04, 2020, 04:15:06 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?  (Read 50666 times)

freeman74

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« on: November 30, 2011, 02:59:34 AM »

Hi all,

please help me...  ???

I've zyxel p662H modem-router-firewall, netgear switch and i use the dir855 as a AP. I changed the settings in AP (disable up&n, disable dhcp, etc etc) and everything wireless devices works well.

The connection between dir855 and Zyxel is through netgear switch. Now i would use a different class of ip for wireless devices (for wired device i use 198.168.0.x) and i know about the bridge option in dir855 firmware. Infact i tried to change it and i moved the cable from lan port to WAN port on dir855 but the problem is the DHCP.

Why i cannot use the dir855 as a dhcp for the second class of ip (i.e. 10.0.0.x)?
Why the Dir855 (not the device connected) cannot use the internet connection for NNTP server or email notification when is in ap/bridge mode?

please... help me.

tks
Freeman
« Last Edit: November 30, 2011, 03:01:21 AM by freeman74 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48926
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2011, 07:27:45 AM »

It's preferred to use the 855 as a host router as it has better features and options then some ISP modem combos. The FW only supports full router functionality and partial options when using it in AP mode and doesn't support Bridged mode. Where are you trying to configure the 855 for Bridged mode?  ???
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

freeman74

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2011, 07:57:17 AM »

 To set your routers to Bridge Mode when using the Firefox browser perform the following steps:
       a.) On the router's web page select Setup => Network Settings
       b.) On the Firefox menu bar select View => Page Style => No Style
       c.) On the router's web page find the "WAN Port Mode" field and select the "Bridge Mode" button
       d.) Perform a Save
       e.) At this point you can put Firefox back to normal viewing mode by selecting View => Page Style => Basic       Page Style
       f.) Make any necessary changes for your environment, save and reboot the router.

This is the short guide found to change the WAN port Mode...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48926
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2011, 08:45:50 AM »

This is a hidden item and may or may not be fully functional. Some of these UIs are templates and are probably hidden depending on marketing and designers want for each product. Even though it's viewable and hidden, might not mean the FW code is actually programmed for it. This is just a UI for the FW and options with in.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

freeman74

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2011, 01:07:06 PM »

This is a hidden item and may or may not be fully functional. Some of these UIs are templates and are probably hidden depending on marketing and designers want for each product. Even though it's viewable and hidden, might not mean the FW code is actually programmed for it. This is just a UI for the FW and options with in.

ok, but how i check if this option works fine or not? I saw that after option changing, some options in my FW are not available... i.e. internet option, some options in Advanced menu...

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48926
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2011, 02:02:15 PM »

I would presume that before setting that option, you would ensure that the WiFi was setup for a SSID name and modes that you need to use. I haven't really used the Bridge option at all so it's hard to say how it's configured and setup for Bridging, if it does operate like this. I'll check on some resources and see if we can find anything out.

Only thing I recommend is setting it up as an AP, use the same SSID has the host router, however just change the channels so they don't conflict. So if you walk out of range of one, your device should connect to the one that is in range using the different channel.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2012, 02:54:32 AM »

Is any guide with pictures to set up  DIR855 as wifi router and Netgear 3700 v2 as AP ?

 :'(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48926
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2012, 11:18:24 AM »

You can have a look at the sticky to Turning a router into an AP. This applies to the DLink routers only. It could help you possibly on the NG.

I did set up my buddies NG the other night as an AP and connected it to his DGL-4500. The sticky might give you some insight on how to do the NG. I would refer you to the NG site for information on there products.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2014, 10:36:32 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

alien

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2012, 12:01:51 PM »

i have turned mine Dir855 as an AP, its doing its job. Works great.
Logged
First Router Draytek Vigor 2310N for performance an VPN

Backup routers Dlink Dir855, DIR 655
Backup router ASUS WL500GP Premium en WL500g with DDWRT.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48926
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2012, 12:12:42 PM »

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2012, 08:18:14 AM »

Nice guide . I decided to turn my Dir855 as AP and Netgear as host router but do i have to connect my host router (NG) to AP  (Dir 855) configuring via LAN ports my wifi network (security ) on both routers and then disconnect the two routers as you said . So far so good but  i would like to run only via WIFI after that

Do you think that will work?

Cheers
Logged

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2012, 09:03:56 AM »

I changed my Dir 855 ip address to 192.168.0.50 : after i run the guide your mentioned , but after that can not access the router settings by typing 192.168.0.50  >:(
Logged

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2012, 09:55:20 AM »

I managed to access my 855 at least everything is fine but still no connection to my NG 3700. If i connect both routers with a cable everything runs ok but when i tried to run both routers wifi there is no way to get  ip address by my AP (Dir 855)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48926
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2012, 09:56:56 AM »

Need to make sure the wireless channels are different between them. Host router say put at 1 and AP put at 6 or 11. They can share the same SSID, just not the same channel.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ins71

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-855 AP mode or Bridge?
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2012, 10:54:20 AM »

yes i tried tha too. On 855 2,4G on channel 6 and 5G on channel 40 . On the other site
on NG 2,4G running on channel 1 and 5G on channel 44

Security mode on 855 wep

on NG wpa2-PSKK
Logged
Pages: [1] 2