Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-655 can connect to router but no internet connection  (Read 5566 times)
scmack55
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: November 13, 2011, 05:17:15 PM »

Hi all,

I'm new to this forum.

I recently purchased a new Dlink DIR-655 router. My motivation was a router with a USB port. I initially purchased a DIR-632. I have 1 desktop without a wireless card so it connects to router thru ethernet cable. I have 2 personal laptops with wireless cards and 1 work computer also with wireless card. With the DIR-632 all computers would connect to router, but my work computer (Dell) would connect but then intermittenly show no internet connection. All other computers had no issues connecting to internet ( wired and wireless) The Dell would connect and have internet connection if I used a wired connection. After talking to DLink Tech support they said that i had an issue with the Dell. I called Dell and they walked me thru several things. Nothing worked. They ultimately sent in a tech who replaced wireless adapter and did a diagnosis before leaving and the Dell was deemed to be in perfect working order. I tried connecting again after Dell's repairs and same issue. DlinK Tech support then said the issue was with router and suggested replacing router. Went back to place of purchase and obtained the DIR-655. Got home and exactly the same issue. Again on the horn with Tech support and issue was determined to be bad router. Went back to place of purchase and got another DIR-655. Got home tried new router same issue. Spent in excess of 4 hrs on the phone with level 3 tech support. We tried many, many possible fixes and it appeared as if we had the problem fixed, but within a hour of hanging up with tech support the issue was unchanged.

As the Dell is a work computer I use it a multiple locations, some with no issues connecting wirelessly and one location the same issue as at my home (interestingly enough this location uses a DIR-655). At this 1 work location it says I'm connected, it says there is internet access, but I cannot do anything on the internet.(I can connect without issue with an ethernet connection)  At my home location I can connect to the DIR-655 wirelessly, it initially shows internet access and I might be able to access a single webpage, but then it states no internet connection, but it is still connected to the DIR-655.

My initial DIR-615 and the Dell works perfectly fine. However that defeats the purpose of me buying the DIR-655. Ideally I want only the DIR-655 with all computers connecting thru it.

The ISP is a satellite connection. The modem is a Hughes HN9000. By spending 4 hours online with tech support we have changed the channel used, specified specific DNS locations, IP addresses, renewed DHCP, you name we have probably tried it.

The Dell for some reason just does not like the DIR-655, as it connects to the DIR-615 and 1 other work location router, but it will not connect at my home or other work locations (both DIR-655 routers). Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. 
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2011, 05:24:28 PM »

What Hardware version is your router?
What Firmware version is currently loaded?

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
scmack55
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2011, 05:59:46 PM »

Firmware has been updated to 2.03NA Initially was 2.00 (i believe)
Currently running N and G.
Security Mode = WPA-Personal
WPA mode = Auto (WPA or WPA2)
Cipher Type = TKIP and AES
Group Key update interval  = 3600 seconds

Logged
scmack55
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2011, 05:57:45 AM »

I was able to get my work computer to finally access the internet with the DIR-655 at home. On the Dell I changed the Encryption type to TKIP from AES and this has allowed me to access the internet without issue.
Logged
JakeB
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2011, 02:09:53 PM »

What worked for me was changing the IP address so that the router and my DSL modem didn't have the same IP address.

Makes a lot of sense, but I would have never thought about checking it until I logged into each one separately (logged into the router, then removed the router and logged into the modem) and saw that they had the same IP address on my internal network. I set the router to a different IP address in the settings, and it worked like a charm!

 Grin
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2011, 02:18:46 PM »

You can bridge your DSL modem too if it has that option.  Roll Eyes
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
JakeB
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2011, 02:23:56 PM »

Hmmmm...will that enhance my connection at all? It sounds like a good idea.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27827


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2011, 06:20:03 PM »

It's preferred to use the 655 has the host router as it has better options and features.
Also doing this will eliminate the double NAT problem that will impact connections to various online services like XBL, PSN and other services.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
GR
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 25


« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2011, 07:02:05 AM »

What worked for me was changing the IP address so that the router and my DSL modem didn't have the same IP address.

Makes a lot of sense, but I would have never thought about checking it until I logged into each one separately (logged into the router, then removed the router and logged into the modem) and saw that they had the same IP address on my internal network. I set the router to a different IP address in the settings, and it worked like a charm!

 Grin

Hi,

I'm a newbie at configuring routers... could you explain in details the steps to log into the modem and how to set the router to a different ip address...
Thank you for your help...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.