Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Why Is My DIR-615 Is Broadcasting 2 SSID's???  (Read 4767 times)
Panzerfaust
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« on: November 13, 2011, 09:40:50 AM »

I have a DIR-615 Wirless N D-Link router.  Simple setup, comcast cable modem ---> router ---> wireless signal to house.  For some reason, kinda out of nowhere (can't recall precisely when it began doing this) the router is broadcasting 2 SSID's, one is my configured network, and another network named: D-Link_Wireless.  Whats strange thou, is that some devices detect the D-Link_Wireless SSID and others do not.  When I go into the router config, all I see is the one configued network, PanzerNet. I wouldnt care so much but I think it's causing some conflictions with my DNS address, making me have to constantly reset my router..  Any ideas?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25220


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2011, 09:44:41 AM »

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area?
Turn off Short GI and WMM Enable under Advanced/Adv. Wireless.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Panzerfaust
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2011, 10:06:20 AM »

1) Using Mixed Wirless G/N, because I have older comp that only has G card (however I am sure this isnt the culprit)
2) I have tried both modes (forced & auto)
3) Using WPA2-Personal w/ AES.
4) Wireless devices are iPhone 4, dlink dir-552 xtreme wireless N, and some other old d-link wireless PCI adapter
5) Yes cordless house phones
6) Other Wifi in area, my guardhouse to neighborhood.  That's all.
7) Will try. WMM and Short GI is default enabled but I will turn off Short GI see if that does anything.

Thanks for the quick response... You think that one of those issues could be causing the router to broadcast more than 1 SSID?  Also, another peculiar point, when I click on Windows default connection manager I see the D-Link_Wireless network, along with the proper network, PanzerNet.  But When I fire up D-Link's Connection Manager, only PanzerNet is displayed??? Crazy huh??
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25220


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2011, 10:17:57 AM »

I would make sure that each wireless router has it's own SSID name that is different so you know which one it is. Make them unique. However if they are on the same network, they can be the same SSID however you'd just need to make sure they are running on different channels.

I would test all this by powering off the Wireless routers you have accept for one and see what you get, then power one the next one.


Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Panzerfaust
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2011, 10:19:58 AM »

I would make sure that each wireless router has it's own SSID name that is different so you know which one it is. Make them unique. However if they are on the same network, they can be the same SSID however you'd just need to make sure they are running on different channels.

I would test all this by powering off the Wireless routers you have accept for one and see what you get, then power one the next one.

Oh I am sorry if I wasn't clear Furry, I meant that I just have ONE wireless router, thats the dir-615, the other things are just devices that feed off of it..  Wink  What do u think?
Logged
Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1312



« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2011, 10:34:29 AM »

1) Using Mixed Wirless G/N, because I have older comp that only has G card (however I am sure this isnt the culprit)
2) I have tried both modes (forced & auto)
3) Using WPA2-Personal w/ AES.
4) Wireless devices are iPhone 4, dlink dir-552 xtreme wireless N, and some other old d-link wireless PCI adapter
5) Yes cordless house phones
6) Other Wifi in area, my guardhouse to neighborhood.  That's all.
7) Will try. WMM and Short GI is default enabled but I will turn off Short GI see if that does anything.

Thanks for the quick response... You think that one of those issues could be causing the router to broadcast more than 1 SSID?  Also, another peculiar point, when I click on Windows default connection manager I see the D-Link_Wireless network, along with the proper network, PanzerNet.  But When I fire up D-Link's Connection Manager, only PanzerNet is displayed??? Crazy huh??

Sounds like when you created your wireless profile you set the option to connect even when not broadcasting. So your not seeing the network, but the wireless profile in the list. Try unplugging the power to the router. Can you still see the D-Link_Wireless Network?
Logged
Panzerfaust
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2011, 11:24:16 AM »

Sounds like when you created your wireless profile you set the option to connect even when not broadcasting. So your not seeing the network, but the wireless profile in the list. Try unplugging the power to the router. Can you still see the D-Link_Wireless Network?

Yeah, I actually have to do that each time my network freezes up due to DNS conflicts, so that doesn't solve the issue... SSID is still there even after powerdown/reboot...
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25220


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2011, 02:07:09 PM »

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1312



« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2011, 10:24:42 PM »

Yeah, I actually have to do that each time my network freezes up due to DNS conflicts, so that doesn't solve the issue... SSID is still there even after powerdown/reboot...

No, I don't mean after reboot. I mean with the power to the router completly unplugged, is the " D-Link_Wireless" network still showing? Also, why would two SSID cause DNS issues? If its going through the same router, it's using the same DNS. I think something else is going on.
Logged
Panzerfaust
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: November 14, 2011, 05:30:49 AM »

No, I don't mean after reboot. I mean with the power to the router completly unplugged, is the " D-Link_Wireless" network still showing? Also, why would two SSID cause DNS issues? If its going through the same router, it's using the same DNS. I think something else is going on.

Yes I know completely unplugged then plugged back in, I Do that each time to router and modem.

I am not even sure if it is DNS issues, Windows identifies it as "name resolution conflicts".

Anyway, I just dont want it broadcasting 2 ssid's. 

And as for my router settings, they are ALL nearly default.  practically everything is left the same, just because it works.
Logged
Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1312



« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2011, 08:49:38 AM »

::face palm:: No..your still not getting me. LOL. What I am trying to find out is if you can still see the "D-Link_Wireless" when there is no power going to the router. So **KEEP** the router unplugged, as in the router will have no power and be unable to broadcast ANY network, and then scan and see if you still see the network. If you do, then the network is either being broadcast by something else (another router, a printer ad-hoc network, maybe your phone acting as a hotspot?) or it is a old wireless profile saved to your computer set to connect even when the computer can't see the network. Does that make sense?
Logged
Panzerfaust
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2011, 10:49:18 AM »

OHHHH hehe yeah I see what ur saying now.. Yeah as I recall once the router is unplugged the BOTH disappear, then when connection is re-established they both re-appear.. Ill confirm that it does indeed do that.. Also, like i said before my iphone doesnt pick up that SSID but my comp does.. weird..

Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25220


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2011, 10:50:35 AM »

Change the SSID to something new and different and see what happens.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1312



« Reply #13 on: November 14, 2011, 12:39:52 PM »

OHHHH hehe yeah I see what ur saying now.. Yeah as I recall once the router is unplugged the BOTH disappear, then when connection is re-established they both re-appear.. Ill confirm that it does indeed do that.. Also, like i said before my iphone doesnt pick up that SSID but my comp does.. weird..


Thats why I think its a wireless profile. Because the network isn't actually there. Its like if you had a GPS, and marked a certain location "home". Even if your "home" blew off the face of the earth, if you asked the GPS, it would still have those coordinates as "home". When you save a wireless profile and set it to connect even if it doesn't see the network, it always lists that network in your connection lists, even if it doesn't exist anymore.

If it's NOT that, then it could be WPS. Try turning that off and see if the network goes away.
Logged
Panzerfaust
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #14 on: November 14, 2011, 04:35:26 PM »

I think I found the cultprit.. check out my response from another forum that I posted this problem on...:

"bash100360 wrote:mine does the same its because one ssid is ur built in wireless card like on my laptop the other is the d-link (the built it one is prob a G or something) all i do is turn off the laptop/comp wireless card and u will only have one ssid

 Oh, no ****e? yeah, that would probably explain it.. OHHH **** that WOULD explain it, come to think of it I have an adapter hooked up to my bedroom plasma and a WD TV media player that gets videos streamed from the comp that I am using, WHICH, co-incidentally is the ONLY device that picks up this "D-Link_Wireless".. I have a wireless adapter in my comp, which HAPPENS to be D-LINK!!!

 That must b it, just weird that there is no config or anything that shows that SSID and my iPhone doesnt pick it up either... hmm :scratchhead:

 But yeah u must be right sir."

---Think that sounds like the issue guys?
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.