+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Network Cameras - mydlink™ Enabled» DCS-930L» Admin Password Error
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Admin Password Error  (Read 8712 times)
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« on: October 25, 2011, 09:39:57 AM »

I connected this to my network and I logged into my router to get the ip address it was assigned. I tried logging into the camera with both my mac and my pc, but every time i'm prompted to enter the default user name (no password yet) and it gets rejected every time. I've tried running the installer on my mac and it finds the camera, but it says "This device cannot connect to the internet." and gets stuck there. When I run the installer on a pc, it doesn't find the camera. could it have something to do with my network ip's being 192.168.2.xxx rather than 192.168.0.xxx

thanks
Logged
JavaLawyer
Poweruser
Level 15 Member
*****
Posts: 10226


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2011, 10:09:54 AM »

You may want to try resetting the camera to the factory defaults and starting over. While the DCS-930L is powered-up, hold a paperclip in the pinhole on the rear of the camera for >6 seconds. Configure the camera via a wired connection first (connected directly to your router), and see if you can get things working.

Once you've verified the camera is working, you can run the wizard again (with the camera disconnected from Ethernet) to establish a wireless connection.

Please post your results.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2011, 11:05:42 AM by JavaLawyer » Logged

Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ | D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2011, 12:43:59 PM »

Resetting it to the factory settings allowed me to log in. I assume I'll be able to sort it out from here. Thanks.
Logged
JavaLawyer
Poweruser
Level 15 Member
*****
Posts: 10226


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2011, 12:56:27 PM »

Glad everything is working. You may have inadvertently keyed in the wrong username or PW when you configured the device.
Logged

Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ | D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2011, 03:10:40 AM »

ok, back to square one. It let me log in when I reset it back to the defaults, but then every time I try to change the password, it lets me save the changes (leave old password field blank and enter new password twice). Then after any new change is made, I'm prompted to enter my new password and it is constantly denied. I've tried it on both mac and pc with both caps lock on and off. I have to reset the camera every time. What step am I missing?
Logged
JavaLawyer
Poweruser
Level 15 Member
*****
Posts: 10226


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2011, 04:27:12 AM »

Is this password issue occurring when you reset the password from the web interface or Wizard (or both)?

There were some compatibility issues relating to Java and the web interface that surfaced earlier this summer that had some impact on login credentials (during login to the web interface) - but I haven't read any reports of anyone experiencing issues related to changing their password. You may want to try uninstalling Java and reinstalling to the latest version. In any event, this Java issue would not impact the Wizard.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2011, 04:49:29 AM by JavaLawyer » Logged

Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ | D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2011, 05:05:21 AM »

This is happening during in the web interface. When I use the wizard (mac beta), it sees the camera, but gives me an error saying it can't connect to the internet.
Logged
JavaLawyer
Poweruser
Level 15 Member
*****
Posts: 10226


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2011, 05:07:13 AM »

Try configuring the password using the Wizard through your PC rather than your Mac. The Java related browser issues I brought up in my earlier post impacted browsers on both platforms, PC and Mac.
Logged

Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ | D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2011, 06:32:27 AM »

Ok. I'll give it a try. Thanks.
Logged
JavaLawyer
Poweruser
Level 15 Member
*****
Posts: 10226


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2011, 07:34:30 AM »

Good luck. Let us know how things turn out.  Smiley
Logged

Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ | D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2011, 12:26:43 PM »

ok. i used the installer on a windows 7 machine to set up the camera. it said everything was set up fine. then when i try to log in to the newly installed camera using the same machine i used to set it up, it doesn't accept the new password or the default one.
Logged
JavaLawyer
Poweruser
Level 15 Member
*****
Posts: 10226


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2011, 12:31:57 PM »

Did you try uninstalling / reinstalling Java?
Logged

Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ | D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2011, 01:01:43 PM »

I've tried logging into it from 2 macs, a windows xp and a windows 7 machine. Which one should I reinstall java on?
Logged
JavaLawyer
Poweruser
Level 15 Member
*****
Posts: 10226


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #13 on: October 26, 2011, 01:07:19 PM »

I would use one of your Win 7 boxes.

I'm running out of suggestions... Sad
Logged

Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ | D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups
leesco
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #14 on: October 26, 2011, 01:14:58 PM »

ok, i'll give that a try. i'm thinking i'm just going to return it at this point. i've never had such a problem with a cam before. thanks for the help, by the way.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.