Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Network Filter blocks LAN port access to the Admin page  (Read 1594 times)
stromm
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 19


« on: October 16, 2011, 06:00:20 AM »

I'm using my 655 as a WAP, so nothing is connected to the WAN port.  Since I run a SBS2008 in my home, I also have the 655's DHCP disabled.

If I enable Network Filtering, everything inbound/outbound on the LAN ports works except accessing the Admin page.  Even if I put the connecting PC's LAN MAC in the tablet.

One would think that MAC filtering is for Wireless connectivity...

Anyone know a way around this?
Logged
Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1315



« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2011, 09:38:37 AM »

Well if your using a server on your network for DHCP, then that gateway has to be within it's range. How is your network configured?
Logged
davevt31
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1251



« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2011, 09:53:54 AM »

MAC filtering on the 655 is for all connections, wired and wireless.
Logged

Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1315



« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2011, 10:38:32 AM »

From what I learned also, it doesn't keep someone from using a IP address on the network, it just keeps people from aquiring one. Basically stops the DHCP server from handing a IP off. But if your already connected, or if you set yourself to a static IP, I don't think it does anything to disconnect them.

I know this because I had a friend over and we were messing around, and as I joke I thought it would be funny if I kicked her offline as we were Vs each other in a game. No matter what I did though, I couldn't instantly disconnect her. She was wired though, I was wireless.
Logged
stromm
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2011, 04:24:24 AM »

Server is supplying DHCP and DNS.  655 is set for the same subnet as everything else.

Only the Admin page from PC's on the LAN ports don't work.  Everything else does.  Pings, LAN to LAN/WAN file shares, etc. all work.

Is the 855 the same?

Rather makes me want to go back to Linksys...
Logged
Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1315



« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2011, 06:41:28 AM »

You probably have a conflict on your network with the routers default  gateway.  To confirm its not a firmware issue, isolate the router and connect a laptop direct to it with DHCP and see what your default gateway is. Try to bring up that IP in the browser. If it comes up then but not when integrated into your network, then it's your network configuration. But by all means if linksys works better for you, switch back. As a matter of fact, you might want to switch to some business class hardware and not be running your site off a 60$ router. :-)
Logged
stromm
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2011, 09:17:37 AM »

Again, the 655 is acting as a WAP, so it has nothing connected to it's WAN port.  The 655's LAN settings only allow IP and Subnet Mask, no gateway property.  IP and SM are good for my LAN.

I can ping the 655 just fine.  I can connect to Wireless machines from the wired machines just fine.  The only thing not accessible from the wired ports is the admin page.  Even putting a wired PC's MAC in the filtering table does not work.

Turn off the filtering and the admin page is accessible.

Lastly, who said I'm "running my site..."?  Assumption there.  Just because one has SBS doesn't mean they're running a business on it.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27137


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2011, 09:22:35 AM »

You'll need to find out what the IP address is of the 655 in AP mode. I put my 4500 in this condition however as I was setting up the IP address for the router, I input an address I could remember, .12. So after I applied the settings. I used .12 to access the routers web page. This should work on any router in this configuration. You haven't lost the admin page as it's still there, you just need to find out what IP address the 655 is using and use that IP address.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
stromm
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2011, 09:23:43 PM »

I know what the IP is, and using it I can access the admin page from WiFi connected devices.  Just not wired connected devices.

I ended up disabling MAC filtering.  Not the result I want, but one that works for now.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27137


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 13, 2011, 09:26:00 AM »

So you disabled Mac Filtering and you can connect to the Admin Page on the wired connection now?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.