• January 15, 2021, 03:55:52 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: how do I remote connect through access poin  (Read 2595 times)

OriginalLucy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
how do I remote connect through access poin
« on: October 08, 2011, 12:23:15 PM »

I have set up an access point as per the instructions I found on this site. It works perfectly, holds a wireless signal fine.  Now, I have the challenge of trying to remote connect to the home computer that is connected to this access point.  I have absolutely no clue as to what changes in settings have to be made. Any help would be greatly accepted.  cheers
Logged

OriginalLucy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: how do I remote connect through access poin
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2011, 04:56:55 PM »

I am able to connect locally on the network using remote desktop in windows 7.  I cannot for the life of me access from outside the network using the provider's cable modem IP address.  Is there anyone that might be able to give me a few idea's? thanks in advance.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49457
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: how do I remote connect through access poin
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2011, 10:19:55 PM »

Have you tried Teamviewer.com? It's free and is much easier to use for remote access from outside the home network to internal network.

I would refer you to Microsoft on there information on how to use remote desktop as it's there application.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

OriginalLucy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: how do I remote connect through access poin
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2011, 08:00:33 AM »

Thank you, I will check out both of those apps.  cheers
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49457
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: how do I remote connect through access poin
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2011, 10:07:08 AM »

Let us know how it works out for you.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.