• October 22, 2020, 12:00:44 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: My D-Link & Static IPs  (Read 5747 times)

dpetherton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
My D-Link & Static IPs
« on: September 06, 2011, 03:47:46 PM »

I am a novice at this, so please bear with me.  I had a problem with my DCS 930 L cameras falling off of my network and not being able to view/record with the D-View Cam Software.  Assigning static IPs solved the problem, but now all 4 of my cameras show "off-line" on My D-link page and also cannot be viewed using the D-Link Lite App on my smart phone.  How can I have the best of both worlds?

Thanks for your help!
« Last Edit: September 06, 2011, 04:23:28 PM by dpetherton »
Logged

dpetherton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: My D-Link & Static IPs
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2011, 06:44:50 PM »

I sure was hoping to get some help with this issue.
Logged

acellier

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
Re: My D-Link & Static IPs
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2011, 05:42:43 PM »

Have you tried removing the camera from mydlink and relacing it?
I had to do that when I made some changes.
Logged

dpetherton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: My D-Link & Static IPs
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2011, 08:22:03 AM »

Yep,  Removed and re-installed.  The funny thing is that as soon as I change the parameters back to DHCP, I can see the camera just fine on the MyDlink page and the iPhone app.  If the computer restarts, my cameras will get dropped from the monitoring software because they have been assigned a new IP Address and D-View Cam can't find them.  What a pain, I lknow it's something simple, but I'm still a novice at this and can't quite figure it out.
Logged

acellier

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
Re: My D-Link & Static IPs
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2011, 04:31:27 PM »

It sounds like you are not allocating the fixed IP in your router - I went through a similar issue, found the router has priority over the camera. What kind of router?
Logged

dpetherton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: My D-Link & Static IPs
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2011, 05:19:29 PM »

It's a Linksys E3000.
Logged

dpetherton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: My D-Link & Static IPs
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2011, 06:01:31 PM »

Thanks for your last post acellier; a little resaerch based on your response helped me find the problem.
Logged

JavaLawyer

  • BETA Tester
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12190
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • FoundFootageCritic
Re: My D-Link & Static IPs
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2011, 04:12:57 AM »

Thanks for your last post acellier; a little resaerch based on your response helped me find the problem.

Can you please post how you resolved this issue to help out other users faced with similar problems?
Logged
Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ I D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups FFC