• October 21, 2014, 04:59:01 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: FIRMWARE  (Read 10599 times)

SpeedTrap47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
FIRMWARE
« on: August 11, 2011, 08:55:19 PM »

When can we expect an update?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28168
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2011, 06:46:01 AM »

Curious why you are expecting and update?
There a problem?
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

metallicacdcim

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2011, 11:23:17 AM »

my wireless keeps dropping on my 657, any suggestions?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28168
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2011, 12:15:54 PM »

Would you start a new thread for your question as we can better track and help you on this.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

kargo27

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2011, 08:05:11 AM »

I just experienced my first issue but I don't know if it's my router, modem or ISP.

I can connect wirelessly but not wired on my laptop.  I can connect to the router, but get no internet service.

If I use Windows 7 repair utility it says I have some sort of DNS Server error.  I switched DNS servers to different ones and get the same error which makes me think it's something else.

We haven't gotten rain here since Spring but it's been raining yesterday and today.  I wonder if that has something to do with it.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 08:48:56 AM by kargo27 »
Logged

SpeedTrap47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2011, 09:23:00 AM »

I'm on my second unit  the first one was really CR_P. Thank God for Amazon they shipped me a second one overnight to replace it.

The replacement is more stable but the major issues are the same ;One is that I keep getting bumped out to the log-in screen 90 percent of the time. Then I can't reconnect back immediately, then it tells me password is invalid and I don't use a password.

I'll tell you more but in the last 10 minutes I have yet to be able to successfully get back into the box, without getting dumped out at a page change

I'm hoping its firmware issue and not design.

I can plug my DIR825 back in and no issues

Windows 7 X64
IE 9
Mozilla Nightly 8.0 x64
Logged

kargo27

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2011, 09:59:05 AM »

Speedtrap,

I just had to reset mine to factory and start over.  It seems to be stable for now.  Yes, definitely need a firmware update.

Also, I tried using the CD setup wizard and it works all the way to the end then says it can't complete the setup and asks me to restart the process.  I just exited out and configured the wireless manually.

Win 7 64bit
Chrome
Logged

SpeedTrap47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2011, 10:27:15 AM »

The setup disk never worked for me, all it did was turn off my motherboards LAN during the process and wasted hours trying to get it to work. Finally I had to set it up manually.

I have two computers side by side one is my "general use" and the other my "business" machine. Other than they both use WIN7 X64 and IE9 they are totally differant motherboards, processors, ram and set ups. Can't get either of them to play well this router.
I am getting good speeds (internal and external) so thats not a problem,  

I also reverted back to factory and started over, that got me about a half hour of trouble free operation but it went back to being obstinent after that.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 10:33:16 AM by SpeedTrap47 »
Logged

kargo27

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2011, 10:37:37 AM »

OK, here's something odd.  After I did that factory reset and got everything up and running, I loaded my old configuration file I had backed up.

I got the same problems I started encountering last night.  So again I did a factory reset and used the setup disc again.  This time, it worked!  It went to completion.  Weird.

I'm wired to my laptop right now and have an XBOX and PS3 wired, then wireless I have 2 printers 3 desktops, 2 iPhones, 1 laptop and netbook, 2 more XBOXes and a Wii.  I home office but my kids game and each have an XBOX.

Will keep you updated, but I'm wondering what changed in my configuration to have me lose DNS server connection.
Logged

SpeedTrap47

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #9 on: August 13, 2011, 11:46:36 AM »

I tried the set up disc again on my business computer and it didn't work. I did the factory reset manually entered the settings. I was able to changes pages  from STATUS , to LOGS, to ADVANCED but that lasted a half hour now I'm being dumped out to the login screen again.

My internet provider (Centurytel) seems to be having connectivity issues again today so I'm done playing with this for today
Logged

kargo27

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #10 on: August 13, 2011, 01:04:05 PM »

Yeah, I understand.  I'm finally done with mine.  I have a wireless print server that is finicky and tricky to set up.  I just spent about an hour getting it to work.
Logged

RP

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #11 on: August 15, 2011, 04:13:29 PM »

Curious why you are expecting and update?
There a problem?

Yes, there is, the wireless of DIR-657 is unstable (though much better than WRT610N I replaced). I also use WRT610N and WRT54GS in a bridge mode to improbe the stability of the wireless but it continues to drop off every hour or so. My wireless is set to mixed (G and N) , auto channel, WPA2/AES security, QOS enabled. The distance between the main router DIR-657 and WRT610N and WRT54GS is 10-15 feets (one floor) only. Any suggestions how to make it more stable?
« Last Edit: August 15, 2011, 04:15:23 PM by RP »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28168
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2011, 07:01:52 AM »

Would be possible that your other 2 routers and other WiFi routers in the near by vacinity could be a cause of the drop outs. All these routers are trying to vye for channels and and trying to automatically find them is probably causing the dropouts as the routers are having to probably change channel to maintain and keep the signal quality going well. I would turn off ALL Wireless devices to test except for the 657. Turn off all QoS options on the 657 router. Set single mode G to test for a while and see if you get any drop outs while connecting to one wireless device of your choice. Then try testing Mixed G and N again with one wireless device of your choice. See if it exhibits the same drop out with out any other WiFi online. Then bring up the rest of the wireless devices for testing, not the WRT devices. Make sure all other wifi devices work well.

Another thing to try is to use InSSIDer application to see who else is near by in regards to channel availability.

If you are going to use the WRT devices, you might need to manually set channels on them so everything won't conflict or fight for channel availability.

Let us know now it goes with just the 657 by itself for now.


Yes, there is, the wireless of DIR-657 is unstable (though much better than WRT610N I replaced). I also use WRT610N and WRT54GS in a bridge mode to improbe the stability of the wireless but it continues to drop off every hour or so. My wireless is set to mixed (G and N) , auto channel, WPA2/AES security, QOS enabled. The distance between the main router DIR-657 and WRT610N and WRT54GS is 10-15 feets (one floor) only. Any suggestions how to make it more stable?
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RP

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #13 on: August 16, 2011, 11:52:10 AM »

thank you FurryNutz

Would you recommend me another (not expensive) D-link router I could use as a client bridge (with DIR-657) in the other two locations at home. I assume here that if all the routers are from d-link they will work better together. I know that the factory firmware doesn't usually offer client bridge option, but i could use ddwrt firmware if the router supports it.
My goals is to have stable wireless connection to be able to watch HD movies stored on a DiskStation that is LAN wired to Dir-657 (main router) and then wirelessly to two (bridge) routers which are LAN wired to TVs in different rooms. Is this configuration reasonable in terms of reliability or there are better alternatives? The price doesn't matter so much anymore because the drop offs have been such a pain for the last month or so. The distance between the main router and the TVs is within 15 feets (one floor).

Thank you for your support
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28168
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: FIRMWARE
« Reply #14 on: August 16, 2011, 12:12:47 PM »

Bridging routers is really not a great option as these routers are meant for stand alone operation and use. I would recommend checking out actual Access Point devices in which you could use for bridging as they more more designed to run in this operation. Also having alot of wifi routers in close proximity also can introduce wifi problems and interferences. I really would recommend trying out some relay or extending devices that will help get the wireless signal to where you need it to go rather than trying to do patch work with routers.

There are DAPs that Dlink sells, no experience as of yet. I would check out the forums and ask around to see if anyone there has some good info on them and there uses. There is one guy in the 825 forum that posted information about a 1watt AP that seems to work well for him. It's not Dlink however most OEM WiFi are not 1watt broadcasting, This one is and seems to work well. Talk to Patrick533. send him a PM.

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2