+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » DIR-655 in a Bridge Mode ???
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-655 in a Bridge Mode ???  (Read 9635 times)
Penge58
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: July 28, 2011, 03:37:26 AM »

Hello

I wanted to use two DIR-655 in Bridge mode connected together with a ethernet cable and placed in two different areas in my house to increase the wirless range. By googling I found that it was an hidden Bridge function on my DIR-655 which I can access by using NO STYLE on my web browser. So far so good so I bought another DIR-655 to connect them together.  However my new DIR-655 has a newer hardware and and newer firmware (hardware B1, firmware 2.0) and the hidden Bridge function is gone as far as I can see.

I must admitt that I dont know if the Bridge mode should be set on both routers or only on the master OR the slave unit. Maybe someone here can enlighten me.

What I then did to try to acheive what I wanted, extend the wirless range, without using the hidden Bridge mode, is described below:

Router 1 (connected to my ISP) is set to IP range 192.168.0.x and using DHCP
The MAC address of router one is given a fixed IP address 192.168.0.200

Router 2 (WAN input is connected to one ethernet LAN connector on router 1)
The WAN is set to static IP address 192.168.0.200.
The IP range is set to 192.168.1.x
The DHCP is turned ON

So far this is working as expected.
Those who connect to router 1 gets IP address in range 192.168.0.x and those who connect to router 2 gets IP address 192.168.1.x and both networks access the internet very well.
However when I attach a wireless printer on network router 2 its only accessable from computers connected to router 2.  So its impossible to reach the printer from router 2.  Guess that is because of the two different subnetworks.

I need some expert help on my problems.
Maybe another way to acheive what I want, extended wireless range and the most clean would be to have the same IP range on both routers. I have also tried to turn DHCP off on router 2 but still I get addresses in 192.168.1.x   Maybe that is because the routers IP address itself still is 192.168.1.1. ?


I know this was a long posting and maybe difficult to understand my configuration but any comment you would give will be very much appreciated.

Thanks.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2011, 07:32:25 AM »

These routers are mainly meant to be dedicated routers and wifi station, not supported for bridging. If your looking to extend or relay WiFi, your best bet would be to get a device that actually does this fuction, like an AP, extender or relay. DLink has a few:

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=39954.0
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Penge58
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2011, 11:55:48 AM »

Yes.

After searching the net I think the same as you.
Seems that DID-655 is not the best choise for my need right now.

What about other routers who manage Bridge Mode ?   That will perhaps be a better solution ?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27822


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 28, 2011, 12:00:37 PM »

well maybe the 655 router would work well for you if you just added an AP device?

http://amplifi.dlink.com/Amplifi_Wifi_Booster

Thing is, try to simplify what you really need with using minimal HW to do the same job and also lessen the setup and troubleshooting of the HW.

Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Acess Points (AP)

Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2012, 12:21:35 PM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.