+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DIR-600» DIR-600 AS REPEATER
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-600 AS REPEATER  (Read 9286 times)
decaxd
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: July 07, 2011, 02:21:38 AM »

Hi All,
i've got a DIR-600 C1 firmware 3.02.

My ISP gave me a router model (i have to use it) that has got the following configuration

IP: 192.168.1.1
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
DHCP disable

I want to use my DIR-600 to add WIFI capability to my network.

I've set

IP:10.0.0.1
SUBNET: 255.0.0.0
DHCP enable

as internet provider i've set
IP:192.168.1.1
SUBNET:255.255.255.0
DNS 192.168.1.1

If i digit 192.168.1.1 i reach the internet modem, however, if i digit www.google.com I'm not able to surf.

Any idea?

Regards,
Francesco
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25190


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2011, 07:08:05 AM »

Its preferred to use 255.255.255.255 or 192 as a subnet.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA2.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
decaxd
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2011, 07:17:05 AM »

Hi, really thans for your reply.


What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? DSL
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router? BUILT IN ROUTER

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? I'VE FILLED IN MANUAL
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option. OK
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. OK
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. ALREADY SET
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address. YES
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP. OK
What wireless modes are you using?  MIXED
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? WPA2, FOR TEST OPEN
What wireless devices do you have connected? XP, AND VISTA
Any cordless house phones? NO
Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. DONE
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.  OK

regards,
Francesco
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25190


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2011, 07:33:53 AM »

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? DSL
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router? BUILT IN ROUTER

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? I'VE FILLED IN MANUAL
Manual as on the router or the devices?

Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option. OK
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. OK
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. ALREADY SET
Set as on the router or the devices?

Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address. YES
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP. OK
What wireless modes are you using?  MIXED
Try Single mode G to test.

What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? WPA2, FOR TEST OPEN
What wireless devices do you have connected? XP, AND VISTA
Any cordless house phones? NO
Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. DONE
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.  OK
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
decaxd
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2011, 08:11:19 AM »

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? I'VE FILLED IN MANUAL
Manual as on the router or the devices?
On the DIR 600

Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. ALREADY SET
Set as on the router or the devices?
On the DIR 600, on device i've got dynamic ip

What wireless modes are you using?  MIXED
Try Single mode G to test.
OK

Thanks
Francesco
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25190


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2011, 08:31:56 AM »

Ok, let us know if you can get anything connected correctly.

Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2012, 11:59:52 AM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.