• December 21, 2014, 04:47:04 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New BETA firmware for DGL-5500 v1.13.b02. Visit it's board for more information.

Author Topic: DIR-600 AS REPEATER  (Read 11179 times)

decaxd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
DIR-600 AS REPEATER
« on: July 07, 2011, 02:21:38 AM »

Hi All,
i've got a DIR-600 C1 firmware 3.02.

My ISP gave me a router model (i have to use it) that has got the following configuration

IP: 192.168.1.1
SUBNET: 255.255.255.0
DHCP disable

I want to use my DIR-600 to add WIFI capability to my network.

I've set

IP:10.0.0.1
SUBNET: 255.0.0.0
DHCP enable

as internet provider i've set
IP:192.168.1.1
SUBNET:255.255.255.0
DNS 192.168.1.1

If i digit 192.168.1.1 i reach the internet modem, however, if i digit www.google.com I'm not able to surf.

Any idea?

Regards,
Francesco
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28939
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-600 AS REPEATER
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2011, 07:08:05 AM »

Its preferred to use 255.255.255.255 or 192 as a subnet.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA2.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

decaxd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-600 AS REPEATER
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2011, 07:17:05 AM »

Hi, really thans for your reply.


What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? DSL
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router? BUILT IN ROUTER

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? I'VE FILLED IN MANUAL
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option. OK
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. OK
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. ALREADY SET
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address. YES
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP. OK
What wireless modes are you using?  MIXED
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? WPA2, FOR TEST OPEN
What wireless devices do you have connected? XP, AND VISTA
Any cordless house phones? NO
Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. DONE
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.  OK

regards,
Francesco
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28939
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-600 AS REPEATER
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2011, 07:33:53 AM »

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? DSL
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router? BUILT IN ROUTER

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? I'VE FILLED IN MANUAL
Manual as on the router or the devices?

Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option. OK
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. OK
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. ALREADY SET
Set as on the router or the devices?

Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address. YES
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP. OK
What wireless modes are you using?  MIXED
Try Single mode G to test.

What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? WPA2, FOR TEST OPEN
What wireless devices do you have connected? XP, AND VISTA
Any cordless house phones? NO
Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. DONE
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.  OK
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

decaxd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-600 AS REPEATER
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2011, 08:11:19 AM »

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? I'VE FILLED IN MANUAL
Manual as on the router or the devices?
On the DIR 600

Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. ALREADY SET
Set as on the router or the devices?
On the DIR 600, on device i've got dynamic ip

What wireless modes are you using?  MIXED
Try Single mode G to test.
OK

Thanks
Francesco
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28939
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-600 AS REPEATER
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2011, 08:31:56 AM »

Ok, let us know if you can get anything connected correctly.

Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2014, 08:27:07 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting