+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link FAQ» Router FAQ» FAQ» Hurricane Electric IPv6 Tunnel
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hurricane Electric IPv6 Tunnel  (Read 3667 times)
trmentry
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: June 16, 2011, 05:15:23 PM »

I've been trying without much luck to get my HE IPv6 in IPv4 tunnel working on a little DIR-601. 

The first issue I had to overcome was that the DIR-601 needs the FULLY expanded IPv6 address.  Can't use the :: for ease.  Once I figured that out, it takes all my settings for the addresses.

However the problem that I have is that when I enter my WAN IP into the 'Local IPv4 Address' field, it resets my PPPoE connection to Qwest and thus I get a *NEW* IP rather than the one I just entered.
 /me queue Benny Hill music     Angry

Does anyone have a way to enter the WAN IP into the field without it resetting the PPPoE connection and thus getting a new IP?

If not, does someone know of way to forward Protocol 41 (This is not the same as TCP/41) packets through the router to a LAN IP?  Is that even possible? 

Thanks


Logged
trmentry
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2011, 06:00:42 PM »

Ok... upgraded to 1.02NA (was on 1.01NA).   The router on 'Check for Firmware' was telling me no updates.  But the website had one.

Once I did that, the router auto-populates the 'Local IPv4 Address'  with the WAN IP magically.   Grin
Even on the save that resets the PPPoE, it will have the WAN address.  Still have to explode the /64 address out fully; can't use the :: shortcut.

Now all my LAN computers are getting IPv6 addys from the router and able to happily see IPv6 sites.

Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27839


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2011, 01:05:56 PM »

Good info man, glad you got it working. If you need any additional help, get ahold of Patrick over in the 825 forum. He works with IPv6 there. I don't have IPv6 from ISP, yet. LOL. Keepus posted.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-826L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
trmentry
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2011, 01:11:15 PM »

Good info man, glad you got it working. If you need any additional help, get ahold of Patrick over in the 825 forum. He works with IPv6 there. I don't have IPv6 from ISP, yet. LOL. Keepus posted.

FurryNutz,

You can go over to Hurricane Electric Tunnel Broker and sign up for a IPv6 in IPv4 tunnel for free.  Then just plug all the info in that they give you into the 601 with 1.02NA and viola.   Cheesy
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27839


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2011, 02:53:55 PM »

This is kewl man.
Got a question, when you setting up the scan and configuring the tunnel on there web site, do you need to connect the PC directly to the ISP Modem or can the router be in the mix? I keep getting: IP is not ICMP pingable. Please make sure ICMP is not blocked. If you are blocking ICMP, please allow 66.220.2.74 through your firewall.

I input port 41 in the router and set up a virtual server rule too, still not helping. Let me know. Thank you.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-826L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
trmentry
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2011, 03:21:13 PM »

This is kewl man.
Got a question, when you setting up the scan and configuring the tunnel on there web site, do you need to connect the PC directly to the ISP Modem or can the router be in the mix? I keep getting: IP is not ICMP pingable. Please make sure ICMP is not blocked. If you are blocking ICMP, please allow 66.220.2.74 through your firewall.

I input port 41 in the router and set up a virtual server rule too, still not helping. Let me know. Thank you.


HE's probe tries to ping your WAN IP on your router.  I had to set up to allow for WAN PING but I set up a filter to only allow ping from HE.


I created an Inbound Filter to only accept/allow ICMP from HE's server.

ADVANCED --> INBOUND FILTER
Code:
Name: HE ICMP PROBE
Action: Allow

Check the enable Box
Remote Start: 66.220.2.74  Remote End: 66.220.2.74
Save it.


Then
ADVANCED --> ADVANCED NETWORK

Then check to "Enable WAN Ping Respond"
And then on the pull down for "WAN Ping Inbound Filter" Select "HE ICMP PROBE" that you created above.  Then click Save

This will allow HE to make sure your IPv4 address is reachable and then bring up the tunnel.  And Deny everyone else.

Hope this helps.
Let me know.


« Last Edit: June 17, 2011, 03:23:15 PM by trmentry » Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27839


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2011, 12:33:00 PM »

Ok that worked, on my 4500. LOL. I'm sure it will work on my 825. Thanks for the info. Going to check out the 825 now and see if I can get some tunneling going.

Do you have to use the Long forum for the IP address as I thought I saw a post about the routers wont accept the short form for the IP address in the boxes?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-826L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
trmentry
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2011, 05:50:17 PM »

Ok that worked, on my 4500. LOL. I'm sure it will work on my 825. Thanks for the info. Going to check out the 825 now and see if I can get some tunneling going.

Do you have to use the Long forum for the IP address as I thought I saw a post about the routers wont accept the short form for the IP address in the boxes?

Yes.. the router isn't consistant on what it wants for the IPv6 address.  But the uncompressed address seems to work fine.

So in my case.

2001:470:a:d6a::1/64

I put in
2001:470:a:d6a:0000:0000:0000:0001

If you put in the short address above, it will say something like
The 5 octet isn't in hex.  So it appears to just want someting in each octet.

Hope that helps.


Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.