+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DAP-2553» AP Manager 2.10 install problem
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AP Manager 2.10 install problem  (Read 6340 times)
RayHell
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: May 11, 2011, 04:52:19 AM »

Hi all,
I just cannot get AP Manager 2.10 installed, got PostgreSQL and ODBC driver installed, but the installer says I have not.. Installed PostgreSQL 8.3.15-1, also tried 8.3.13-1 - the oldes 8.3 I could find.

DB is running (I can administer it), ODBC connection test is okay, installed both for User and System.
Tried installing on both WIn7 and XP, same problem.

Any hints?
Logged
britchie911
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2011, 08:47:04 AM »

Just sent email to tech support (w/in 30 days new).  Lets see if/how long the response is.  I'll share what info I get.
Logged
RayHell
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2011, 03:04:15 AM »

Solution (partial...)

I have done som logging with MS Sysinternals tool "Process Monitor" and found the registry key the APmanagerII is looking for during installation.

The program searces for the key [HKLM\SOFTWARE\PostgreSQL\Installations\postgresql-8.3].

On all my computers I tested the key does not exist and the APmanagerII fails the installation.

PostgreSQL is instead installed under the key [HKLM\SOFTWARE\PostgreSQL\Installations\{B823632F-3B72-4514-8861-B961CE263224}]

So from the registry i exported
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\PostgreSQL\Installations\{B823632F-3B72-4514-8861-B961CE263224}]
"Base Directory"="C:\\Programmer\\PostgreSQL\\8.3\\"
"Data Directory"="C:\\Programmer\\PostgreSQL\\8.3\\data\\"
"Version"="8.3"
"Service ID"="pgsql-8.3"

modified it  to
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\PostgreSQL\Installations\postgresql-8.3]
"Base Directory"="C:\\Programmer\\PostgreSQL\\8.3\\"
"Data Directory"="C:\\Programmer\\PostgreSQL\\8.3\\data\\"
"Version"="8.3"
"Service ID"="pgsql-8.3"

and imported it again

Success, APmanager can now be installed, but new problem: It does not detect any APs... Oh yes, SNMP is turned on on them..
Logged
rzmuda
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2011, 05:39:20 AM »

I finally got mine to get installed but I cant see my 2 ips and they are in the same range and also they work with the other web programming. SNMP is enabled and both the scan options appear to go but with no results. Any fixes yet?
Logged
rzmuda
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2011, 06:43:54 AM »

TS responded quikly. Had to install 1 more part to ap manger and can not get ap. But get 3x variable doesnot exist and trying to scan ap refresh settiongs hangs. Any ideas on this?
Logged
eren.jaeger2k13
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2013, 05:11:03 PM »

Did you find the solution to your problem? I'm having the same problem.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27095


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2013, 10:42:01 AM »

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=56790.0
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.