• August 12, 2020, 08:39:18 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?  (Read 19224 times)

jsrober

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?
« on: March 20, 2011, 04:40:18 PM »

Hi,

I have two monitors connected to my computer. When I start D-ViewCam it forces itself full-screen on my second monitor.

When I run D-ViewCam on a computer with only one monitor it appears in a normal movable/resizable window.

How do I make D-ViewCam resizable and movable on my dual-monitor PC?

Thanks,
John
Logged

TD99

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2011, 10:53:44 AM »

Check your settings under Setting > General tab > Startup. See page 25 of the D-View User Manual.
Logged

jsrober

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2011, 02:47:18 PM »

"Full screen" is not checked. I think if it detects more than one monitor it automatically consumes the second monitor. How do I disable this?
Logged

TD99

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
Re: Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2011, 08:22:48 PM »

Not sure if it can be disabled, but what happens if you click once on the application while on your 2nd monitor and then press ESC?

I have one monitor and I exit Full-Screen mode by pressing ESC.
Logged

jsrober

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2011, 04:52:00 AM »

ESC doesn't do anything. Bummer. D-Link is *SO* second tier! I wish I could afford Axis.
Logged

jorgecalder

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2014, 10:03:03 AM »

I found a way...

To Install for a specific monitor:

-Uninstall D-ViewCam
-Turn off all other monitors in your Display Control Panel
-Re-install and run D-ViewCam with just the one monitor
-Re-enable all other monitors
-Now every time you run D-ViewCam, it will run on your desired monitor

Note: I am using D-Link D-ViewCam 3.6.0. Model: DCS-100; Device Pack Version: 1.5.3

Good Luck
« Last Edit: June 21, 2014, 10:07:01 AM by jorgecalder »
Logged

Eeek!

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Why does D-ViewCam / Main Console consume my second monitor?
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2020, 08:16:38 AM »

In Windows 10, the keyboard method can move D-Viewcam display between monitors. (Control Key + Windows Key + {left or right} Arrow Key)
Logged