• October 31, 2014, 07:55:05 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: No internet connection behind a switch.  (Read 4387 times)

dubser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
No internet connection behind a switch.
« on: March 10, 2011, 04:43:39 AM »

Here is my configuration. My new DIR-601 router is connected this way. Wan port to Isp modem, LanP1 to a Win7 Pc1, LanP2 to a Linksys router, DHCP diisable using the 4 LAN ports as a switch in wich 2 Pc are connected 1) Win Xp PC2 and 2) Ubuntu 10.04 PC3.

The problem is , I can not access internet  behind the telesyn switch, PC2 and PC3 have no access to Html servers on the Wan, except if I define PC2 or PC3 , only 1 allowed at a time, as DMZ. If I plug PC2 or PC3 directly in  DIR-601 port everything is ok.

Why DIR601 port connected to a switch does not work  the same way than conected to a PC. Any solution to give Internet access to PC behind a switch ?

NB: This work if I replace DIR601 with DIR620 router.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 04:09:10 AM by dubser »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2011, 08:51:36 AM »

Can PC 2 and 3 connect to the internet if you bypass this switch to test connectivity?
Check the cables between the 615 router and the switch to make sure they are in good working order.
Are PC2 and 3 set for auto obtain IP addresses?

Removing the switch just helps to narrow down the problem while trouble shooting.

The switch doesn't do anything accept for relay data between the router and the PCs. Theres nothing to configure on the switch unless it's a managed switch which I don't think it would be. Most switches are just plug and play and there you go. Unless the cables are back or the switch is bad, everything should work well.

And to be sure your setup is connected well, I presume your system looks like this?
ISP MODEM-> Wan port on 615 router->LAN port from router to LAN port on switch-> LAN ports to PC2 and 3?
« Last Edit: March 10, 2011, 08:55:36 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

dubser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2011, 03:39:22 AM »

Quote
ISP MODEM-> Wan port on 615 router->LAN port from router to LAN port on switch-> LAN ports to PC2 and 3?

Not a 615 but 601 the config is OK.

Quote
If I plug PC2 or PC3 directly in  DIR-601 port everything is ok.

So the cables are Ok and the switch/linksys is really the cause, more..

Quote
This work if I replace DIR601 with DIR620 router.

so the cause is with DIR601 or in config difference between DIR601 with DIR620.

Quote
except if I define PC2 or PC3 , only 1 allowed at a time, as DMZ.
So the DLink really make difference.

Thanks a lot for answer!

« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 04:12:23 AM by dubser »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2011, 07:05:27 AM »

So what it the switch causing the problem?  ???

You can only have one device in the DMZ.
You shouldn't need to use DMZ unless you really need to.
I would set up static reserved IP addresses in the router and let the router handle all of the addresses and traffic. Just make sure you set up the devices to Auto Obtain IP addressing.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

dubser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2011, 07:29:57 AM »

I'm not sure what mean
Quote
So what it the switch causing the problem?
The switch(Linksys) is certainly part of the problem, for any pc behind it cannot reach internet. But the same devices Pc2 & Pc3 reach internet when plugged directly in the DIR-601  router. I set up PC2 and PC3 address static in the DIR-601. Does'nt solve the pproblem. I chech on PC2 and PC3 setup for auto DHCP for correct local IP address. Adesses are OK, correctly given by the DIR-601 .

« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 07:36:43 AM by dubser »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2011, 07:49:12 AM »

Then I would presume that the Linksys switch is the problem. I would try a different switch as you have established that the PCs are working correctly when directly connected to the router.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

dubser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2011, 08:14:52 AM »

I feel no for as I mentioned in the initial message of this post
Quote
This work if I replace DIR601 with DIR620 router
so ....someting to do with the DIR601 AND the switch.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2011, 08:28:43 AM »

However you said "The switch(Linksys) is certainly part of the problem, for any pc behind it cannot reach internet. But the same devices Pc2 & Pc3 reach internet when plugged directly in the DIR-601  router."

Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

dubser

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2011, 08:33:11 AM »

Ok , I will find and try a new switch ....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2011, 08:37:26 AM »

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ov10fac

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: No internet connection behind a switch.
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2011, 09:14:05 AM »

I'm new to this forum and just read this problem.

Here's my 2 cents.  My guess is that your Linksys router(switch) is configured incorrectly.  I would bet that its set up for a different network than your D-Link 601. 

I would disconnect the Linksys from the D-Link.  Connect PC2 or PC3 and set it up for DHCP (Lets assume PC2).  This will tell you if the router is acting as a DHCP server.  Only one is allowed on a network.  If it is, then you can determine the Linksys address by doing an ipconfig from the command line of PC2.  If you get an address then the Linksys is acting as a DHCP server and you can determine the network address of the router (make an educated guess at least).  So if you get an ip address of say 192.168.1.101, then the Linksys address is probably 192.168.1.1.  What ever it is, it needs to be the same network as you configured for your D-Link.  If it isn't you need to configure your linksys for the D-Link network.

Hope this helps.

John
Logged