• December 18, 2014, 09:21:38 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50  (Read 13059 times)

Celeras

  • Guest

Alright here's the deal. My 1522 in bridge mode was being a bit spotty lately, dropping connections from my wireless while I know my signal was fine(laptop still connected). So I decided to upgrade the firmware and see if it helped.

I went to 192.168.0.50, and saved my configuration on my desktop. Then I upgraded the firmware, and waited for the page to refresh. It never did. I manually refresh the page, doesn't work. I can no longer access the configuration.

My internet still works on this PC, and its still spotty for the reasons I mentioned above(if you have any idea why its spotty I'm all ears, the signal is fine the bridge just loses its connection every now and again for a few minutes). No idea why I can't access a page. I went as far as to try to roll back the firmware update by reseting with the button on the back, but I STILL can't access the page.

How is it that I'm able to access the page to update firmware... and then never again even after I restore to factory settings with the reset?
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5429
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2008, 08:16:04 AM »

Can you ping it?

Logged

Celeras

  • Guest
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2008, 10:21:14 AM »

Code: [Select]
C:\Documents and Settings\Steve>ping 192.168.0.50

Pinging 192.168.0.50 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.50: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.50: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.50: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.50: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.50:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

It would seem so!
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5429
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2008, 02:16:23 PM »

try a different browser

Logged

Celeras

  • Guest
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2008, 06:55:19 PM »

Firefox and Internet Explorer yield the same results
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5429
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2008, 08:43:36 AM »

Odd. How many units do you have that are doing this? Do you have any anti-virus suites on that machine? How about a different machine?

Logged

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2008, 02:23:58 AM »

you may have to set a static ip on your computer if you are plugging is straight to it.

That's what I had to do.

Figured it out after an hour of messing with it.  lol

Celeras

  • Guest
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2008, 04:00:41 AM »

Tryed that motherfo, all it did was kill my internet connection  :'( My ip is currently set to 192.168.0.151 via DHCP, so theres no reason that I can see why it wouldnt connect.

Lycan, just the one unit. Antivirus of course. I have tryed plugging in my laptop without any success.

I reread the manual online, and attempted to connect to http://dlinkap. This did not work either, im stumped.
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5429
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2008, 10:04:52 AM »

Antivirus can block HTTP. Try it from a machine that DOESN'T have AV.

Logged

TheXman

  • Guest
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2008, 12:12:00 PM »

I'm experiencing the same problem.  In my case, the DAP-1522 is disconnected because of an Authentication failure.  Why it fails to authenticate is my problem.  The DAP-1522 will be working fine and then for no reason it will disconnect because it can't authenticate.  If I unplug the DAP-1522, it will reconnect just fine.  I haven't been able to determine any pattern as to when it fails but it happens enough that I can't trust using it as a bridge.  It's basically an expensive paper weight now.

I know it's a wireless authentication failure because it shows in the syslog.  I had my DAP-1522 set up as a bridge that was connected to a DIR-655 set up as just an access point which is connected to my router/firewall appliance.  I tried versions 1.02 and 1.10.  Both exhibit the same behavior.   For the record, my wireless network uses "WPA2 Only".
« Last Edit: November 21, 2008, 12:17:43 PM by TheXman »
Logged

motherfo

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
Re: Update firmware, can no longer access web-based configuration 192.168.0.50
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2008, 01:05:32 PM »

Tryed that motherfo, all it did was kill my internet connection  :'( My ip is currently set to 192.168.0.151 via DHCP, so theres no reason that I can see why it wouldnt connect.

Lycan, just the one unit. Antivirus of course. I have tryed plugging in my laptop without any success.

I reread the manual online, and attempted to connect to http://dlinkap. This did not work either, im stumped.

Of course it killed the internet connection, it was a static ip.  But try setting a static ip of 192.168.0.100  make sure your subnet is the standard one.  then try connecting to the bridge.

Unhook the bridge from the router  and run a cable directly from the computer to port1 of the bridge.

That should allow you back in.

once you get it configured again, switch back to a dynamic ip and then you should be set