• December 19, 2014, 08:27:28 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New BETA firmware for DGL-5500 v1.13.b02. Visit it's board for more information.

Author Topic: Can I use DIR-655 as a repeater?  (Read 6859 times)

fivetonsflax

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Can I use DIR-655 as a repeater?
« on: January 29, 2011, 10:49:32 AM »

I'd like to give my DIR-655 (rev. A4, firmware 1.32) to my brother for use as a repeater, to help with the weak signal in his apartment.  But I don't see any way to configure the device to join an existing wireless network.  Am I wasting my time?

Thank you,

Ben
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Can I use DIR-655 as a repeater?
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2011, 11:16:09 AM »

I think the only option you can do is to bridge the router. This means you still have to connect it via ethernet cable to a switch or a router then it will broadcast a signal for you. It doesn't have any means of joining an existing wireless network wirelessly to act as a repeater. You'll need to find a device specifically that does this.

 Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Access Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP)
« Last Edit: December 11, 2014, 11:26:59 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

thecreator

  • Level 6 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 799
Re: Can I use DIR-655 as a repeater?
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2011, 11:18:37 AM »

I'd like to give my DIR-655 (rev. A4, firmware 1.32) to my brother for use as a repeater, to help with the weak signal in his apartment.  But I don't see any way to configure the device to join an existing wireless network.  Am I wasting my time?

Thank you,

Ben

Hi Ben,

Why not simply do a test and replace his Router with yours and not as a repeater? Would not that work?

Does he have Cable, DSL or FIOS?
Logged
thecreator - Running a Verizon FIOS / ActionTec M1424WR-Rev1 Router into a D-Link DIR-655 Router Rev. A3, Firmware 1.21 and a D-Link DWA-552 Wireless Network PCI Adapter Card. OP Sys: Win 7 Ult. 64-Bit SP1 - DNS-323 with Firmware 1.10

fivetonsflax

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Can I use DIR-655 as a repeater?
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2011, 12:11:09 PM »

He has (authorized) access to his landlord's wifi, which is based in another building.  So he has to sit by his window, or he loses signal.  I do not know how his landlord connects to the internet.

I thought of offering to replace the landlord's wifi router with the DIR-655, but I don't want to take on tech support responsibility for some guy I don't know ... and of course there's no guarantee that it would actually help.
Logged

davevt31

  • Level 7 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1249
Re: Can I use DIR-655 as a repeater?
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2011, 02:04:36 PM »

Have your brother get one of those cantennas and he can aim it around to get a better signal.
Logged

fivetonsflax

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
third-party firmware?
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2011, 05:16:21 PM »

How about third-party firmware? (I understand this might void my warranty, and that is OK with me.) Is anyone using DD-WRT, Tomato, etc. on this device?
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: third-party firmware?
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2011, 06:10:40 PM »

How about third-party firmware? (I understand this might void my warranty, and that is OK with me.) Is anyone using DD-WRT, Tomato, etc. on this device?

No

If you want a repeater go buy a WNDR3700
Logged

fivetonsflax

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Can I use DIR-655 as a repeater?
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2011, 07:15:11 PM »

The idea was to find a use for hardware I already have.  I took the DIR-655 out of service because I went to the 5GHz band.

I think I'll ask my neighbor for my WRT54GL back, give him the DIR-655 in trade, put DD-WRT on the WRT54GL, and give that to my brother.

Thanks to all for your advice.
Logged