• November 26, 2014, 05:47:15 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T  (Read 18904 times)

athey

  • Guest
VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T
« on: September 18, 2008, 07:54:23 PM »

I have two DGS-1224T switches. I have VLANs on both. All ports are labeled as untagged. the switches are connected together on port 24 on each. I want VLANs on one switch to carry over to the other switch, that is - I don't want a system on a port labeled as VLAN 2 on switch A to be able to access anything except those ports labeled as VLAN 2 on switch B. Whenever I try tagging anything those ports become unresponsive (essentially disabled). In addition, switch A is connected to our backbone network. I do NOT want any VLAN tags going out to the backbone.

How can I configure the switch to do what I want?
Logged

Fatman

  • Poweruser
  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1695
Re: VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2008, 08:26:40 AM »

I would take a look at your previous attempt, it was correct.  Simply tag the ports you with to connect the switches with on all applicable VLANs.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

athey

  • Guest
Re: VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2008, 09:31:21 AM »

Without tagging the ports connecting the two Dlinks we are also having problems getting a client box connected to switch B to boot from a server on switch A. Both client and server are on the same VLAN, although on different DLinks.
 
The line between the two Dlinks is in Vlans 1 (mgmt), 2 and 3 on both switches. Both switches have VLAN1 set in the Port VID setting table for that port.
Logged

Fatman

  • Poweruser
  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1695
Re: VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2008, 11:10:39 AM »

I hate to say this, but you would probably be best served by calling into our BCS Support line at 1 877 354 6555.  They can walk you through this config in a jif.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

mk

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2009, 08:19:59 PM »

hi all,

i might be asking the same question but anyhow i have no choice here now, could anybody help me on this,im using dgs 1224 t as backbone and 2 switch des 3026 and dgs 3024 for fiber module.Im reaching 200 user now and its killing me now,could anyone show how to configure VLAN from scratch as i need to have 2 different segmentation..

thanking in advance..

Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5429
Re: VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2009, 09:31:26 AM »

I hate to say this, but you would probably be best served by calling into our BCS Support line at 1 877 354 6555.  They can walk you through this config in a jif.

See Fatmans post. It applies to you MK
Logged

Fatman

  • Poweruser
  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1695
Re: VLAN configuration on DGS-1224T
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2009, 08:30:55 AM »

Lycan, stealing my thunder, and in one of my few boards eh???

What ever will I do with you?  I am going to have to lurk your products and sound all smug there then I guess.
Logged
non progredi est regredi