+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » IP address range
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: IP address range  (Read 2344 times)
maz
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 12


« on: January 13, 2011, 11:22:35 AM »

I have a device(internet radio) that seems to require an address format of 192.168.xxx.xxx. The router does not do this range and I cannot set it to that range ( the first three xxx). If I try the router defaults back to 192.168.x.xxx. Any way to over come this so I can connect the radio (which works fine wired as the ISP can supply a 192.168.xxx.xxx IP address).
Logged
davevt31
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1251



« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2011, 11:58:27 AM »

I know I changed mine to 192.168.10.1 so it can be changed.  If you are using the same IP scheme that is coming from your ISP, there may be a conflict in there somewhere.
Logged

Sammydad1
Level 5 Member
*****
Posts: 721



« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2011, 11:59:43 AM »

Seems to me that most folks making an internet radio would set it up for some sort of DHCP compliance ??  How else could they hope to achieve maximum compatibility with most home routers out in the market place ?

Maybe you have uncovered a bug in your radio-maker's firmware ?

I had always thought that 192.168.001.XXX was the same as 192.168.1.XXX  but I have learned that it is not the case....computers for all theri power, can sometimes just be stupidt.
Logged

DIR-655 A2, FW: 1.35NA
maz
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2011, 12:12:23 PM »

I'll try to change the IP address range again. Before when I hit save it would default back to 192.168.x.x.

I have tried to turn off HCHP on the radio and manually set the IP to 192.168.--o.xxx where the -'s are default zeros (as close as the radio lets me come to  the router IP adress range) and no joy.

computers -  require specific input and but can give random output.

thanks for the comments
Logged
maz
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2011, 12:18:11 PM »

Davevt31, did you change your router's IP address or the IP address range?  Maybe I have to change the router's IP address at the same time as I change the IP address range to get the changes to stick???
Logged
maz
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2011, 12:20:09 PM »

full disclosure: DIR-655 A2, firmware: 1.21
Logged
davevt31
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1251



« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2011, 12:57:40 PM »

My router address is 192.168.10.1.

My DHCP address range is 192.168.10. 2-11.

You can set the router and DHCP to whatever you like.

I am on an A2 running the 1.35NA
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.