• November 18, 2018, 12:28:03 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Cant load New Firmware  (Read 6725 times)

propaneman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Cant load New Firmware
« on: July 25, 2008, 04:58:04 AM »

Hey Now,

I have one of the original Dir-855's (dlink shipped me a replacement after the original that i bought was one of the defective serial numbers). I tried to load the new firmware that is posted on the support site but the router will not let me. Is it because i have HW1? Please advise.

Andy
Logged

aleicgrant

  • Guest
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2008, 04:59:21 AM »

where did you find this new firmware.

what are the numbers listed on your router? hardware, software
Logged

aleicgrant

  • Guest
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2008, 05:03:15 AM »

sorry I found it. I will try to see if I can update mine
Logged

aleicgrant

  • Guest
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2008, 05:29:02 AM »

I was able to load up the new firmware no problem. Make sure you are loading it when physically connected to the router.

btw, this thing SCREAMS now !!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged

aleicgrant

  • Guest
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2008, 05:34:23 AM »

I have to say I am impressed. with the revised router and the new firmware I am seeing speeds I never thought possible.

Using speakeasy test, I was around the 9mb area. Now I am over 14mb

NICE JOB D-LINK
Logged

propaneman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2008, 07:46:38 AM »

What hardware revision to you have?
Logged

propaneman

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2008, 07:52:44 AM »

Thjs is the message I get from any computer I connect to the router with trying to upload the new firmware:

The uploaded firmware file may not be correct. You may have uploaded a file that is not intended for this device, or the uploaded file may be corrupted.

If the uploaded file is correct, it is possible that the device may be too busy to properly receive it right now. In this case, please try the upload again. It is also possible that you are logged in as a 'user' instead of an 'admin' - only administrators can upload new firmware.

The Gateway will not be reprogrammed
Logged

aleicgrant

  • Guest
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2008, 05:12:00 PM »

sounds to me like they sent you an old hardware version.
Logged

moosic

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2008, 09:02:58 AM »

Thjs is the message I get from any computer I connect to the router with trying to upload the new firmware:

The uploaded firmware file may not be correct. You may have uploaded a file that is not intended for this device, or the uploaded file may be corrupted.

If the uploaded file is correct, it is possible that the device may be too busy to properly receive it right now. In this case, please try the upload again. It is also possible that you are logged in as a 'user' instead of an 'admin' - only administrators can upload new firmware.

The Gateway will not be reprogrammed


I had the same issue, I rebooted the router and was able to update the firmware.
Logged

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: Cant load New Firmware
« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2008, 09:48:20 AM »

Try downloading the firmware, dosconnect the WAN port, powercycle and upgrade. Worked for me.
Logged