• January 15, 2021, 04:42:55 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 'configure' button not available  (Read 2244 times)

agowen

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
'configure' button not available
« on: October 14, 2010, 12:07:36 AM »

Forgive me if this is a stupid question but I can't find a solution anywhere. When I run Easy Search, the device appears but when I select it the configure button turns gray and does nothing. I have the DNS-343 connected directly to a desktop running win7 x64. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Logged

JavaLawyer

  • BETA Tester
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12190
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • FoundFootageCritic
Re: 'configure' button not available
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2010, 04:12:13 AM »

This thread from the DNS-323 forum addresses your issue: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=15202.0
Logged
Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ I D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups FFC

agowen

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 'configure' button not available
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2010, 10:09:44 PM »

Thank you, IP was in the wrong subnet. I looked through the entire 343 forum but didn't think of checking 323.

Logged

JavaLawyer

  • BETA Tester
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12190
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • FoundFootageCritic
Re: 'configure' button not available
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2010, 04:28:34 AM »

No problem.  Both devices are similar if not identical in many respects. . . quite often if the answer isn't here, it's in the DNS-323 forum.
Logged
Find answers here: D-Link ShareCenter FAQ I D-Link Network Camera FAQ
There's no such thing as too many backups FFC