• October 14, 2019, 12:48:40 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Adding a static route  (Read 15724 times)

dougmeredith

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Adding a static route
« on: September 07, 2010, 11:53:38 AM »

I want to access my DNS-343 from another network.  In order to do so I need to add a static route.  I can find no option for this in the web interface and I couldn't find anything by searching here or using google.  How can I do this?
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Adding a static route
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2010, 07:08:00 PM »

That option/feature is not on this device since it's not a router. Create a static route on the router where your dns-343 is connected to.
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

dougmeredith

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Adding a static route
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2010, 04:58:21 PM »

Routing is an issue that applies to any host on an IP network, not just to routers.

I have already correctly set the default route on the DNS-343 to point to my Internet router.  I now need to add a static route to another local network.
Logged

knightfreeze

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Adding a static route
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2010, 05:12:15 PM »

@dougmeredith, I believe you were referring to "Dynamic DNS"? Having a "static route" without having a static IP. You can sign up free with dlinkddns or dyndns.
Logged

mgrant

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Adding a static route
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2011, 08:32:00 AM »

I also need to add a static route to my DNS-323.  No, this has nothing to do with Dyndns.  Let me explain.

I have the D-Link DNS-323 on my local network at home, it has an address like 192.168.2.11. 

I have a Cisco VPN controller (a Pix).  When I VPN into my network, the Pix gives me an address like 192.168.50.1. 

However, the Pix is not the default route to exit my network.  The default route is my Netgear router which is at 192.168.2.1.

The D-Link has no notion how to get to the 192.168.50.x network, it tries erroneously to send packets to the Netgear router (the gateway).

What I need to do is the equivalent of this linux route command, on the DNS-323 tp install a static route:

Code: [Select]
route add -net 192.168.50.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 192.168.2.11 metric 10

How can I do this in the DNS-323?

Michael Grant
Logged

urbang33k

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Adding a static route
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2011, 03:30:46 PM »

install the fonz funplug, ssh in, and type the command at the linux prompt???  

I don't know much about linux or networking to the lengths that you aparently do but if thats a linux command then it might working simply by typing it in to the ocmmand prompt of your ssh session.   I dont think dlink officially supports terminal sessions with your dns323 however.

you might try googling these key words together

dns323 wiki funplug



« Last Edit: February 19, 2011, 03:42:34 PM by urbang33k »
Logged

urbang33k

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Adding a static route
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2011, 03:44:05 PM »

ah didn't realize i was in the 343 forum.   Well the fun plug might work anyways.. 
Logged

EsDe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Adding a static route
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2013, 01:26:17 PM »

Another solution might be the telnet interface.
(I got a DSL-321B, but hopefully it works for most D-Links)
You can enable telnet via web-interface (if not on by default).
For me: Advanced > Remote Management
there: check Telnet from LAN

Then (Linux: open a shell; Windows: open cmd.exe)
telnet 192.168.1.1  (or your configured ip address)
(login with your admin password)

Get routing settings with ("tc>" is the telnet prompt - don't type this):
tc> ip route status

Add a new route with:
tc> ip route addprivate
Usage: addprivate <dest addr>[/<bits>] <gateway> [<metric>]

As per your example it should be:
tc> ip route addprivate 192.168.50.0/24 192.168.2.11 10

!! important: the additional route is gone after reboot of the device !!

# Hope that helps someone. :-)
« Last Edit: October 10, 2013, 01:31:00 PM by EsDe »
Logged