• May 26, 2020, 11:00:25 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?  (Read 6000 times)

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« on: September 02, 2010, 11:40:15 AM »

Is this possible and if yes, how? I have TW-EA510v3 as an ADSL modem and it would be nice to be able to check it's settings through DIR-655...
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2010, 08:14:01 PM »

It is possible. On a computer connected to your DIR-655, just do http://[TW-EA510's IP address]
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2010, 12:04:54 AM »

It is possible. On a computer connected to your DIR-655, just do http://[TW-EA510's IP address]

No. Firefox says: Unable to connect
IE says: Address not valid

If I put a separate cable straight to EA510 (from another NIC), it works. Through 655, it doesn't.
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2010, 12:51:35 AM »

How is your adsl modem connected to 655? LAN to WAN or LAN to LAN?
What are the IP addresses of DIR-655 and adsl modem?
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2010, 01:03:03 AM »

How is your adsl modem connected to 655? LAN to WAN or LAN to LAN?
What are the IP addresses of DIR-655 and adsl modem?

LAN to WAN.
192.168.0.*
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2010, 01:38:18 AM »

You are on LAN to WAN... Are you saying that BOTH your adsl modem and 655 have 192.168.0.*?
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

kthaddock

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 263
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2010, 01:42:32 AM »

Is this possible and if yes, how? I have TW-EA510v3 as an ADSL modem and it would be nice to be able to check it's settings through DIR-655...

Try if this work:
Routing : WAN
Name : what you want
Destination IP : 192.168.?.?  "your modem ip"
Netmask : 255.255.255.0 if yoy have other netmask on ADSL write that insted or change to this on ADSL-modem
Gateway : 192.168.0.1
Metric : 1

If it'nt working try to play arond with this
« Last Edit: September 03, 2010, 01:46:56 AM by kthaddock »
Logged
ASUS RT-N16  FW: DD-WRT v24 17140-vpn M NEWD-2 K2.6 -kong.
DIR-655 H/W: A3 FW: 1.31EUB02 This FW is working !
Never argue with a burk. They drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience
Di-624+ FW: 2.10

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2010, 01:43:21 AM »

You are on LAN to WAN... Are you saying that BOTH your adsl modem and 655 have 192.168.0.*?

Yes. From Telewell's LAN to D-Links WAN. And both have their IP's at factory settings...
Logged

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2010, 01:47:46 AM »

Try if this work:
Routing : WAN
Name : what you want
Destination IP : 192.168.?.?  "your modem ip"
Netmask : 255.255.255.0 if yoy have other netmask on ADSL write that insted
Gateway : 192.168.0.1
Metric : 1

If it'nt working try to play arond with this

Destination and gateway should not reside on same subnet... Should I try to change Telewell's IP to different and then do this again?
Logged

!!!!clarkkent

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2010, 02:01:17 AM »

Since you are on LAN to WAN, your telewell and 655 should not be on the same IP segment... change the 655's IP to something else like 192.168.5.1.
Logged
"A mighty sword is useless in the hands of a coward!"

MSuomi

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Getting in on ADSL-modem's settings through 655?
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2010, 02:17:13 AM »

Since you are on LAN to WAN, your telewell and 655 should not be on the same IP segment... change the 655's IP to something else like 192.168.5.1.

Tried that, but no go. Tried to put the routing with these settings and got "Route Gateway IP (D.Link's IP) is not in interface subnet"...
Logged