• October 20, 2020, 01:03:30 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: No gigabit!  (Read 9756 times)

rrosendahl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
No gigabit!
« on: July 23, 2010, 10:03:07 PM »

I'm at a loss here: I am not able to connect a PC to the DIR-655 using gigabit Ethernet.
I have tried 3 different PCs, all with different gigabit NICs and none of them connected at gigabit speed.
I read that the cable may be the reason, so I upgraded to CAT6 to be on the safe side (20 ft). No change.
I tried forcing gigabit speed on the router, but even if I set it to WAN speed 1000 Mbps, I only get 100.
In Win7, if I force the NIC driver to use 1000 Mbps, the PC is not able to successfully connect and tells me "network cable is unplugged" after a few tries
The only other device active on the network is a gigabit NAS, also using CAT 6.
I'm not sure what else to try. Any ideas? (I'm on 1.33NA firmware.)
Logged

EddieZ

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2010, 09:32:56 AM »

When your cables are home-made you might be using the wrong or incomplete cable pairs in your RJ45 connector.

Odd chance your DLink is defective, so you might ask for RMA.
Logged
DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33

rrosendahl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2010, 12:26:50 PM »

Those were highly rated, new commercial cables, so that's most likely not it.
Logged

EddieZ

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2010, 01:13:47 PM »

What NIC's were used (I assume with updated drivers)?
Logged
DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33

rrosendahl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2010, 07:57:53 PM »

Didn't look into the details, but they're 2 brand new laptops (Lenovo & Dell) as well as a MacBook. The Dell I'm also using at work and it does 1 gigabit even over a cheap CAT5.
Logged

EddieZ

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2010, 05:39:57 AM »

Just to check: did you try connecting other UTP cables? Althought the CAT6 are new they might be broken. These things happen a lot of times.
Logged
DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33

rrosendahl

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2010, 01:05:26 PM »

Before the new CAT6 cable, I was using CAT5e, which also didn't work. I think chances are pretty slim that both the old as well as the new cables are both broken/defective.
Logged

Cobra

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2010, 01:53:45 PM »

You will not achieve the 125 MBps limit that applies to gigabit networking unless all your drives are flash, SSD or running RAID arrays.
You can only realistically expect 40 to 50 MBps unless you have what I mentioned above.

You may want to upgrade to 1.34 firmware as that is the latest but I doubt it will help out this problem.
Logged

EddieZ

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2010, 05:59:53 AM »

Before the new CAT6 cable, I was using CAT5e, which also didn't work. I think chances are pretty slim that both the old as well as the new cables are both broken/defective.

True
Logged
DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33

chaicka

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: No gigabit!
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2010, 07:31:16 AM »

On both the NIC on laptop/PC and the LAN port of DNS-343, set to static 1000Mbps speed instead of auto-negotiate. It should improve the transfer rates.
Logged