• December 09, 2019, 02:59:31 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: won't sleep  (Read 5380 times)

ronin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
won't sleep
« on: April 25, 2010, 06:23:05 PM »

Hi,
I recently upgraded to newest 1.08 firmware and now my nas won't sleep.  I've read many threads and none of them have any clear instructions.  I have tried stopping BT but it still won't sleep.  It did with firmware 1.06  - what should or could I do revert back?  Or can someone explain a simple fix. ???


From the sticky

"Uninstall the new BT client in the Add Ons menu.

Use the OLD easy share and re-install the old BT client.  Everything will work fine again."

Does this work?
Where can I get the old easy share?
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2010, 04:12:22 AM »

Hi,
I recently upgraded to newest 1.08 firmware and now my nas won't sleep.  I've read many threads and none of them have any clear instructions.  I have tried stopping BT but it still won't sleep.  It did with firmware 1.06  - what should or could I do revert back?  Or can someone explain a simple fix. ???


From the sticky

"Uninstall the new BT client in the Add Ons menu.

Use the OLD easy share and re-install the old BT client.  Everything will work fine again."

Does this work?
Where can I get the old easy share?

Did any of those threads suggest you start by unpluuging the network cable to determine whether an internal or external process was causing the unit not to sleep?  Did you follow that instruction?
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

ronin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2010, 01:19:45 PM »

Update: 
I went to unplug the network cable and it is now sleeping!  Although it does seem to take longer than 5 mins.


« Last Edit: April 26, 2010, 01:31:43 PM by ronin »
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2010, 02:41:55 PM »

Something on your network is waking up the box.  I have the same issue when my Windows 7 machine comes out of sleep for some reason.  Perhaps it's the printer that is running off the box, I can't say.  I have no mapped drives on it...
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

ronin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2010, 12:30:23 PM »

Well it seems to be awake more so than it was before.  I had drives mapped to it under 1.06 and it slept until needed.  This new firmware is different in that regard.
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2010, 03:29:29 PM »

Well it seems to be awake more so than it was before.  I had drives mapped to it under 1.06 and it slept until needed.  This new firmware is different in that regard.

No it isn't - something on your network is waking it more.
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

ronin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2010, 07:45:16 PM »

You are right my Imac is transferring data to the Dns-323 when it's mounted ???
Gonna try to track down why this is.
Logged

ronin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2010, 02:57:37 PM »

Ok so I stopped my Imac from sending data- Now the nas still won't sleep - So I unplugged the network cable going into the nas and waited still won't sleep.  It seemed to be accessing one of the drives so I did the disk test from the admin page of the dns 323.  Says they are fine.  Any ideas on how I can track down this problem?
 
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2010, 06:26:29 PM »

Start with a factory reset if you haven't already done so.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

ronin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2010, 04:10:44 PM »

OK I'll give it a try
Logged

ronin

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2010, 01:51:54 PM »

That seems to have done it this time.  I did reset in the beginning but that time it did not work for whatever reason.  Thanks very much for those guys who helped!!!!
 :)
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: won't sleep
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2010, 01:57:57 PM »

Maybe it takes two resets. :D
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.