• May 29, 2020, 08:31:40 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem  (Read 18912 times)

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« on: April 22, 2010, 04:26:23 AM »

I have tried to configurate the DFL-210 to replace a DIR-655 with a fawlty wan-port.
I read the threads in the forum, but can´t find with a similar problem. :-(
Get confused of which setting is the correct one for me.

This is what I want to achive:
WAN has a dynamic ip from my ISP.
The DFL-210 has IP 192.168.0.1
Want a private internal network with DHCP and NAT

I´ve got a web- and mailserver on the same machine fixed ip (with SSL and IMAP) inside of the lan.
To the same machine I want to be able to make a SSH-connection from wan on port xxx00 and port 22 inside.

Server2 with static DHCP-ip www and SSH-access from wan on port xxx02 and port 22 inside.

Any help is much appreciated.
Sorry for the bad english. :-)

Chilleboy
Sweden
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2010, 08:42:58 AM »

The Quick-Start Wizard should get you through getting on-line with your dynamic WAN IP and LAN Net of your choice.  Ensure when asked for a DHCP Gateway during DHCP Server config that you give the LAN_IP.

Once you get it on-line you can add IP Address Objects to represent your servers, and Ethernet Address Objects to represent their MAC addresses.

Then go to System->DHCP->DHCP Servers->(Your DHCP Server)->Static Hosts and add a static host for each of your servers using the IP address objects you just added for their IP and MAC.

You will need to create a couple of services for your custom inbound ports, use a source port of 0-65535 and a destination port of your xxx00 or xxx02 port.  You can then use this service when making your port forward.

As for the rest, use the FAQ linked below to set up port forwards.

http://www.dlink.com/support/faq/?prod_id=2393
Logged
non progredi est regredi

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2010, 11:07:37 AM »

Thanks Fatman for your fast reply!  :)
I have made the configuration of the dfl-210 and made a test. But no traffic from the lan is accepted of the DFL-210.
I post some images of my setup:









Do you spot any error in the configuration?

/Chilleboy
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2010, 11:19:29 AM »

Are you sating LAN hosts can't reach the intertoobs?

Give me the output of Status->Routes and the IP information from a PC that doesn't work.

Logged
non progredi est regredi

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2010, 11:48:52 AM »

The DFL-210 is not connected to the DSL-modem at the moment…

Tested with three computers no luck, all with fixed ip, here is one of them:
IP192.168.0.80
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS: 192.168.0.1

Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2010, 01:57:09 PM »

How are you testing them then, trying to access the port forwards?  If so with what destination IP?

Your 4th IP rule in WAN_to_LAN appears to have the wrong Destination Network.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2010, 01:59:21 PM »

Ohh and you will need to change your DFL's HTTP and HTTPS management ports if you are going to be forwarding ports 80 or 443, they can be changed under System->Remote Management->Advanced Settings.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2010, 02:15:44 PM »

How are you testing them then, trying to access the port forwards?  If so with what destination IP?

Your 4th IP rule in WAN_to_LAN appears to have the wrong Destination Network.
Thanks Fatman for fast replies! :)

Maybe I missunderstood you? I´ve tested to connect, from my lan, to different webservers on the internet, not my own.
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1675
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2010, 03:18:57 PM »

Well I needed to see your routing table as of when it is connected, it sounded like you meant that you tested it before it was connected.

You mention DSL, are you sure you need DHCP for your WAN and that it is not providing you a non-routable address?  Perhaps you need to use a PPPoE interface.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

danilovav

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 424
  • Alexandr Danilov
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2010, 07:55:15 PM »

DFL hasn't DNS relay as default. Use external (from ISP or, for example, Google) on clients.

When you connect DFL, show Status > Routes, try to ping any IP and see Status > Connections.
Logged
BR, Alexandr Danilov

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2010, 11:01:57 PM »

Well I needed to see your routing table as of when it is connected, it sounded like you meant that you tested it before it was connected.
I hook it up and post a screenshot.

You mention DSL, are you sure you need DHCP for your WAN and that it is not providing you a non-routable address?  Perhaps you need to use a PPPoE interface.
Well my settings for the DIR-655 on the WAN port was dynamic…so i used the same settings with the DFL-210.
Logged

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2010, 11:03:42 PM »

DFL hasn't DNS relay as default. Use external (from ISP or, for example, Google) on clients.

When you connect DFL, show Status > Routes, try to ping any IP and see Status > Connections.

How do I enable DNS relay on the DFL-210?

I will test to ping when i hook up the DFL-210.
Logged

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #12 on: April 23, 2010, 12:41:41 AM »

Well I needed to see your routing table as of when it is connected, it sounded like you meant that you tested it before it was connected.
Here it is:
Logged

Chilleboy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #13 on: April 23, 2010, 12:51:24 AM »

DFL hasn't DNS relay as default. Use external (from ISP or, for example, Google) on clients.

When you connect DFL, show Status > Routes, try to ping any IP and see Status > Connections.
Thanks Danilovav for trying to help!

Ping from the DFL-210 works:


When trying to open a webpage from one of the computers I took a screenshot.
I watched the logs and I can see that the router drops packets, but don´t understand the reason.
Logged

danilovav

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 424
  • Alexandr Danilov
Re: Migrate to DFL-210>configuration problem
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2010, 11:49:20 AM »

Make rules

SAT lan/lannet core/lan_ip dns-all (SAT: new destination = wan_ip)
NAT lan/lannet core/lan_ip dns-all
Logged
BR, Alexandr Danilov
Pages: [1] 2 3