• September 25, 2020, 12:15:23 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?  (Read 5718 times)

Energata

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« on: March 14, 2010, 10:33:39 PM »

Basically, bypassing the router and direct connecting the DNS-323 via cat5 cable to the computer itself. Anyone do this? I had it running for a little while, however it is acting quite weird now. The only thing I changed was activated "network discovery" and IPv6 for my wireless controller that has internet access. My LAN is just the NAS connected to the system.

Easy Search Utility sometimes finds it...sometimes not (mostly not...). Web admin does not work either.

Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2010, 05:20:50 AM »

If you configure the DNS-323 for a static IP address, you should be able to reliably find it with a direct connection.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

Wiggs

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • dwithers.com
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2010, 07:06:41 AM »

You may or may not require a crossover cable.  According to fordem, gigabit devices do not require them.

Regards,


Wiggs,
Logged
Wiggs,

DNS-323, 2-500GB Seagate Drives, FW 1.08
D-Link DGS-1005G Gigabit Switch
Asus O!Play Air Media Player
WinXP PC
OpenSuse 11.2 PC
Macbook 5,2 - Snow Leopard

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2010, 08:28:11 AM »

You may or may not require a crossover cable.  According to fordem, gigabit devices do not require them.

Regards,


Wiggs,

I believe what I said was most gigabit devices, and since I have personally connected my DNS-323 directly with a straight through cable, I can state that the DNS-323 does not require a crossover cable.  It will require static ip addressing or you can enable the DNS-323's DHCP server.

Personally, I see no advantage to connecting a NAS to a single system, especially one like the DNS-323 - if what you're looking for is an external drive, go with USB or firewire, it'll probably be less expensive and it'll definitely be faster, and yes dual bay, BYOD, RAID USB enclosures do exist.
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2010, 09:55:30 AM »

The whole point of the DNS-323 NAS is the fact that it's a NAS. :)  I agree, there's no point in a direct connection.  I'd select eSATA, Firewire or USB in that order for performance if I wanted a direct connect.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

Energata

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2010, 11:57:08 AM »

Thanks for the responses.

I'm not disputing the fact the a NAS is made specifically to exist on a network rather than accessible by a single machine only through direct connection...my choice is to set it up this way temporarily.

Rather, I'm trying to get to the bottom of why all of a sudden it is not accessible all of a sudden from my machine. Some setting somewhere is screwing it up...
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2010, 12:25:27 PM »

For a stand-alone configuration, probably the easiest is to configure the DNS-323 DHCP server so your configuration on the computer doesn't change.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

mosil

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2010, 05:47:33 PM »

Energata,
                   Did you try toggling the LLTD setting on the NAS?
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2010, 05:53:01 PM »

LLTD has nothing to do with actually networking it, it's just to produce the Eye Candy network map for Vista or Windows 7.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

mosil

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2010, 06:17:00 PM »

You are 100% right gunrunner.

Energata
                 My next suggestion would be to disable the wireless connection temporarily and see if there is a difference. It can narrow down the issue.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2010, 08:01:26 PM by mosil »
Logged

fordem

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2168
Re: Can I DIRECT CONNECT the 323?
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2010, 06:30:17 PM »

Question - do you have different ip address schema on the wired & wireless cards?
Logged
RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.