• August 09, 2020, 10:49:42 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6

Author Topic: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions  (Read 37920 times)

Beeder

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #15 on: February 20, 2010, 08:25:22 PM »

DHCP Reservation allows you to pick an address that your Xbox will always be assigned. You can just use whatever address you set up in the Gamefuel options as the IP address you want it at.
Logged

Juicy J

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Im Learning here lol
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #16 on: February 20, 2010, 08:52:30 PM »

OK i changed the IP to the current one, so if im understanding this right, i enter the current IP and the Mac address in the DCHP reservation it will alway pick that IP every time i boot up my xbox 360?
Logged

Beeder

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #17 on: February 20, 2010, 09:01:54 PM »

DHCP will assign the same IP every time to that particular MAC address (your Xbox).  It just keeps your Xbox at the same place so you can use the rule based on IP address.
Logged

Juicy J

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Im Learning here lol
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #18 on: February 20, 2010, 09:04:34 PM »

Thanks Ill give it a try when im not gaming anymore  ;)
Logged

Juicy J

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Im Learning here lol
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #19 on: February 21, 2010, 10:11:23 AM »

I did the DCHP Reservation and it works great. Is there any way to know if the game and game fuel settings are working? I believe there is a difference but I would like to see some stats. Also I was looking at my wireless statistics and I have a lot of errors. Is there a way to fix the wireless errors because I game wirelessly?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #20 on: February 21, 2010, 01:34:56 PM »

Your going to get some errors when using WiFi. However if your using v1.21NA, that version of FW has known issues. I would test it out and see how ur gaming goes. It it's not working well, lagging or your disconnecting from games prematurely. I would update to v1.22NA. I don't game on WiFi since it's not as stable as wired connection all the way around. I do understand that not everyone can game over a wired connection either. My buddy's son uses WiFi. His setup is mentioned in the Gaming and Gamefuel sticky.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Juicy J

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Im Learning here lol
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #21 on: February 21, 2010, 01:50:00 PM »

Your going to get some errors when using WiFi. However if your using v1.21NA, that version of FW has known issues. I would test it out and see how ur gaming goes. It it's not working well, lagging or your disconnecting from games prematurely. I would update to v1.22NA. I don't game on WiFi since it's not as stable as wired connection all the way around. I do understand that not everyone can game over a wired connection either. My buddy's son uses WiFi. His setup is mentioned in the Gaming and Gamefuel sticky.

Yea i have the settings for wifi that you mentioned. I applied all the settings and using them. I havent lagged so far but the errors were just too high thats why i was wondering
Logged

Beeder

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #22 on: February 21, 2010, 01:53:36 PM »

My son games wirelessly, and he's experiencing far less lag with the WGL-4500 than with our old Linksys WRT-600N, but that one is on FW 1.15 (mine is the v1.22 "guinea pig"). 

According to this link: http://support.xbox.com/support/en/us/nxe/xboxlive/getconnected/CompatibleNetworkEquipment/CompatibleNetworkingEquipment.aspx, Microsoft has listed v1.21NA as the Xbox Live firmware for the DGL-4500, but given the bugs we hear so much about, perhaps v1.22NA is better (v1.22NA is so recent, they may not have gotten around to certifying it yet).  It reduced my errors by about 70%. The errors most likely have something to do with interference, perhaps from someone's cordless phone or baby monitor.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #23 on: February 21, 2010, 01:58:10 PM »

Yea i have the settings for wifi that you mentioned. I applied all the settings and using them. I havent lagged so far but the errors were just too high thats why i was wondering

Yes, v1.21NA has alot of errors. I would try v1.22NA. My buddies router is running the same thing and his son is enjoying the WiFi on his xbox.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Juicy J

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Im Learning here lol
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #24 on: February 21, 2010, 02:02:45 PM »

Yes, v1.21NA has alot of errors. I would try v1.22NA. My buddies router is running the same thing and his son is enjoying the WiFi on his xbox.

which FW of the 2 routers that use to game on?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #25 on: February 21, 2010, 02:05:43 PM »

Im currently using v1.22NA. When I bought a 2nd 4500, I loaded it up with v1.15NA and gamed on that as well for about 2 weeks then switched back to the v1.22NA router. Still on it, played 5 hours of MW2 last nite.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Juicy J

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Im Learning here lol
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #26 on: February 21, 2010, 02:06:46 PM »

I will update right now. I hope all goes well hehe, and i will be wired and save my current config settings
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #27 on: February 21, 2010, 02:11:13 PM »

perform a factory reset after the FW update then reapply your config file.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Juicy J

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Im Learning here lol
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #28 on: February 21, 2010, 02:13:55 PM »

quick question, which file is that i upload to the router, is it a zipped file or what?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gaming and Game Fuel for Modern Warefare 2? and Ramdon Questions
« Reply #29 on: February 21, 2010, 02:17:44 PM »

yes the file is zipped i believe so you need to unpack the file from the zip file to your desktop or where ever you know it's located on ur PC. There will be two files, .txt and .bin. The .bin is the one you want to have the router use.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6