• October 15, 2019, 07:04:16 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: single HD to raid 1  (Read 4573 times)

chuckv

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
single HD to raid 1
« on: January 28, 2008, 08:30:35 PM »

hi guys,

finally got a 2nd HD for my 323. does anyone know if i can just go raid 1 w/o data loss?

cheers
Logged

D-Link Multimedia

  • Poweruser
  • Level 7 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 1066
    • D-link Systems, Inc.
Re: single HD to raid 1
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2008, 10:01:13 AM »

hi guys,

finally got a 2nd HD for my 323. does anyone know if i can just go raid 1 w/o data loss?

cheers

No,

You will need to move the files off and then back on because the partition type of the drive has to change for Raid.
Logged

mig

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
Re: single HD to raid 1
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2008, 10:46:18 AM »

... because the partition type of the drive has to change for Raid.

Really?? Which firmware are you using when you observed that?

I am using FWv1.03 and I see no difference in partition type (83 linux) between
standard two drive setup and RAID 1 setup
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: single HD to raid 1
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2008, 12:50:19 PM »

Using RAID1 Mirroring the drives will need to be formated and Re-partitioned onto a RAID 1 Partition. A drive partitioned in Standard cannot be turned into a RAID partition without formatting.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

mig

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
Re: single HD to raid 1
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2008, 01:16:13 PM »

O.K., so procedurally you must use the web GUI to setup the RAID 1 (partition and format),
However, if you pull one of the disks out and look at the disk partitions on a Linux box, the
partitions, on one of the RAID 1 disks, would be 'fdisk' partition type '83 linux' and not 'fd linux raid'.

This is what I am observing, but perhaps my DNS-323 RAID 1 disks are not configured correctly.  I
used the web GUI (FW v1.03) to setup the RAID 1. Is this correct?
« Last Edit: January 29, 2008, 02:07:30 PM by mig »
Logged

chuckv

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: single HD to raid 1
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2008, 02:02:10 PM »

cheers guys, seems i need to find some "available space" somewhere ... grr

seems i have to purchase a another HD just to do this ... (eg, purchase another HD to do temporary store) prior to formatting of my newly purchased HD. this is becoming more expensive than anticipated
Logged