• April 09, 2020, 05:37:28 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!  (Read 3455 times)

cjmedina

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!
« on: December 25, 2009, 03:52:49 PM »

Well I just can't get this setup working with any descent speed and it's now crashing during file transfers!

I have a gigabit setup with D-Link 655 router. A Netgear 24 port Prosafe smart switch 10/100/1000 and for wireless computers I'm running Windows 7 with N wireless speed connections.

I can't do anything through the wireless without it crashing....

Oh, one other thing...I;m running Norton Internet Security......

Here is a screen shot of my last try..........


<ftp://cj136.gotdns.com/files/Capture.JPG>
« Last Edit: December 25, 2009, 03:55:19 PM by cjmedina »
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2009, 06:03:36 PM »

You mention wireless, how does it work with a wired connection?
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

AKFubar

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
Re: Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2009, 04:57:59 AM »

I have a wired connection with the drives in the 323 set up as standard not RAID and using Acronis for my backups it takes me almost 12 hrs to backup my files files from Vol 1 to Vol 2.  The backup is about 220 GB and it is a full backup (mode) with validation.  I should mention tho that the files I'm backing up are multimedia files (pix, music, vids) which I understand may take longer since many are compressed?
« Last Edit: December 26, 2009, 05:03:03 AM by AKFubar »
Logged

gunrunnerjohn

  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2717
Re: Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2009, 06:45:08 AM »

I used Beyond Compare to transfer about 800 gigs of data from a DNS-323 to a DNS-321, both operating in RAID-1.  It took slightly less than 24 hours total.  I run gigabit with 4K jumbo frames.
Logged
Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.

hilaireg

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 334
Re: Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2009, 06:56:51 AM »

My main network (hops 1 & 2) are DELL PowerConnect 2716 (gigabit) switches and my DNS-323's (and DNS-343's) are on a D-LINK DGS-1008D (3rd hop).  My workstation is a DELL Precision 690 (gigabit, on hop 2).  I use BeyondCompare to copy 40GB Virtual Machines as well as other files to my DNS-323 (f/w 1.07) regularly without issues.  The HDD's in my DNS-323 are Seagate Barracuda's (500 GB).  I do not use Jumbo Framing.

Assuming you are troubleshooting using wired (not wireless) connections and that the firmware on your network devices is at the most recent non-BETA, here's a few things to try:

TEST 1

If you have an HDD <750GB handy;

  • Save your DNS-323 configuration
  • Backup your data as you may need to reformat one of the HDD's in a subsequent test.
  • Remove your existing HDD's, note the slots they were in
  • Reset the unit to Factory Default
  • Ensure that DHCP is disabled
  • Insert and format the dingle <750GB HDD; note the slot
  • Try the file copy activity using the single <750GB HDD
 


If all completes as expected, the network infrastructure is likely fine and IMHO can likely be ruled out.


TEST 2

The next step I would likely try is repeating the exercise above with a single 1.5TB HDD.  If all completes as expected, the next step is to try the steps above using both 1.5TB HDD's in a RAID1 configuration.


TEST 3

If all completes as expected, I would wait for an HDD hibernation (spin-down) to occur and attempt another file copy at that point to confirm: unit "wakes up", HDD's spin-up, copy occurs as expected.


TEST 4/5

At this stage, the last few test (imho) would be to confirm data transfer via wireless followed by enabling Jumbo Framing and performing another wired and wireless data transfer.


This should provide a series of benchmarks for file transfer, isolate potential HDD incompatibilities, and pin-point potential transfer bottlenecks.

HTH,
« Last Edit: December 26, 2009, 09:07:34 AM by hilaireg »
Logged

cjmedina

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2009, 05:02:13 PM »

Thanks,

I'll run the tests then report back.....CJ
Logged

dirtbiker

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Well I upgraded to 2 1.5TB Raid1 Array and still....SLOW!
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2009, 06:06:42 PM »

Sounds very much like the wireless router to me.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=9848.0

Logged