Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Unable to do the setup for DAP 1522  (Read 17855 times)
tomag
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: November 09, 2009, 07:37:43 PM »

I'm stumped. I'm unable to connect to the 1522 using the IP address (192.168.0.50) nor using DLINKAP. However, I can connect (at least I think I am connected) using the "Emulator" from the D-Link Support Resources page. The problem with using the Emulator is none of my changed settings "stick". Surely, I'm doing something wrong, no? My setup looks like this: the 1522 is switched to Bridge mode and connected to a Mac via ethernet. My main router is a DIR 655. The kicker is that I've gotten this to work a year or so ago with same hardware and all worked fine until recently when my kids informed me they could not use the printer networked into the 1522.
Logged
jerry6
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 92


« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2009, 08:06:34 PM »

the emulator is a practice page on d-link servers ,NOTHING to do with the actual DAP in your house . set the comp attached to the dap with ip 192.168.0 22  the n log into 192.168.0.50 and set things up
Logged
tomag
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2009, 08:20:22 PM »

Jerry,
You, sir, are pure brilliance! I guess my only question now is why is this not "in the manual" or anywhere else for that matter?

Thanks again.
Logged
jerry6
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 92


« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2009, 09:05:22 PM »

So how is it working ? I still think this is the BEST bridge out there , only one in this price range with 4 ports Gb and great features  .
  Best to have it on stand and as high as possible , that gives best range signal strength .
Logged
DrDigital
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2009, 06:20:06 AM »

I had a lot of troubles exactly like this until I used different SSIDs on the 2.4 and 5 Ghz bands.  To configure the DAPs I even resorted to disabling the 2.4 Ghz band on the 825 and then after I confirmed it was working on 5Ghz I reenabled 2.4 and everything is working.
Logged
Stork
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2009, 06:11:46 AM »

At the risk of hijacking this thread, I, too, can not get the 1522 to connect as a bridge.  I want to install it as a bridge to my Apple Extreme Base Station on 5GHz.  Yet, upon putting the switch in the bridge mode and using the wizard method to complete the setup, I get "no joy" - e.g., the status page shows the 1522 as "disconnected". 

How do I get it to connect via bridge mode?

Background:  Home network set up as follows:
- AT&T DSL modem to "wired" router (DHCP server for 192.168.0.100-150); router address: 192.168.0.254
- Linksys WRT54G acting as a WAP for 11g devices on 2.4GHz (SSID WLAN not broadcasted) w/WAP Personal
- AEBS acting as WAP for 11n devices on 5GHz only (SSID WLAN2 not broadcasted) w/WAP2 Personal
- D-Link DAP1552 in media center to connect DVR, AppleTV and Blu-Ray player.

Setup was accomplished using a MacBook Pro (MBP) hardwired to the 1522 using FireFox 3.5.5 with the MBP IP set at 192.168.0.22 and connected to LAN Port #2. (LAN Port #1 would not work - it must be reserved for the uplink port in the Bridge mode.)  It came with f/w 1.10, and I upgraded it to f/w 1.21:
- I left 1552's SSID as the std "dlinkap"  (I tried changing it to WLAN2, but this didn't help get connected).
- Here's the Status page info:
GENERAL: Firmware Version : 1.21 , Thu 04 Jun 2009
LAN
Connection Type :     Static IP
MAC Address :    00:26:5a:07:0f:a7
IP Address :    192.168.0.50
Subnet Mask :    255.255.255.0
Default Gateway :    192.168.0.254
WIRELESS LAN
Wireless Radio :    Enabled
Status :    disconnected
MAC Address :    00:26:5a:07:0f:a7
Network Name(SSID) :    WLAN2
Channel :    1
Security Type :    WPA2- Personal / Auto
Wi-Fi Protected Setup :    Enabled / Not Configured

Now going to the Setup tab, there is nothing listed under the Wireless Network Settings.

HELP!
Logged
jerry6
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 92


« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2009, 06:48:50 AM »

Don't use wizzard , set up manual , enter everything including all security settings . try the survey , see how well each band is receiving signal before you sett things up . See if you are getting a strong enough signal in 5 ghz , it has betterv throughput , but less range than 2.4 ghz , also does not go through walls as well .

and make sure  you click save settings after entering wireless settings  ? Also not broadcasting ssid has no security benefits , just possible problems
« Last Edit: November 21, 2009, 06:52:26 AM by jerry6 » Logged
Stork
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2009, 09:31:31 AM »

I finely got the Wireless Network Settings page to display - I had to use IE 8 by running XP as virtual system on the MBP.  Below is the info, but it still won't get a Bridge connection.

==========
WIRELESS NETWORK SETTINGS
Wireless Mode :  Bridge Mode
Enable Wireless: checked
Wireless Network Name WLAN2  [this is the AEBS SSID]
802.11 Band: grayed out 2.4/5GHz mode (radio button) [my AEBS is 5GHz only]
802.11 Mode: grayed out "Mixed 802.11abgn
Enabled Auto Channel Scan:  not checked - check box grayed out for Bridge mode
Transmission Rate: grayed out - Best(automatic)
Channel Width: 20MHz not greed out - adjustable if required
Visibility status: greed out - Visible chosen

WIRELESS SECURITY MODE
Security Mode: WPA-Personal

WPA
WPA Mode: WPA2 Only
Cipher Type: TKO\IP
Group Key Update Interval: blank

Passphrase: the phrase I use to log clients into the WPA2 enabled on the AEBS

WI-FI Protection Setup: Enabled (What is this for?)

WIRELESS MAC CLONING
Enable: Checked
MAC source: Auto
MAC Address: blank

From the Network Settings page:
LAN SETTINGS
LAN Connection Type: Static IP
Access Point IP Address :192.168.0.50
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway :     192.168.0.254  (wired router connected to DSL modem)

DEVICE Name: dinkap
=========

Any ideas why the 1522 can't bridge?  Do I need to set the 1522 to DHCP?

TIA.
Logged
lizzi555
Level 5 Member
*****
Posts: 614


« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2009, 10:25:13 AM »

You have to broadcast the  SSID you want to connect to.
After you are connected and all settings are saved, you can set it back to hidden again.

In the wireless site of the bridge then just click the "Site Survey"
After some seconds it will show you all available SSIDs.
Select yours, cllick on connect.
Back in the wireless page enter your passphrase and Save settings.

Thats all - works with all wireless devices I tried up to now.
Logged
jerry6
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 92


« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2009, 10:43:49 AM »


WI-FI Protection Setup: Enabled (What is this for?)  disable that , that is for connecting pushing buttons on client and router . best to do it manual .
Logged
Stork
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2009, 10:58:46 AM »

Good clue.  I started the SSID broadcast on the AEBS.  Choose it (WLAN2) in the site survey.  I then saved with the 1522 stating it didn't need to save anything as nothing changed.  

I then changed the WPA settings to Auto and the Cipher Type to both TKIP and AES.  I also unchecked the WI-FI Protection and MAC cloning.  I saved and rebooted.

BINGO!  It's now up and running.  I'm replying from my MBP thru the 1552 acting as a bridge.  Dunno if it was turning on the SSID on the AEBS and/or letting the 1522 pick its WPA options, but I'm good to go.  Too bad the 1522 manual was silent on hidden SSIDs.  I thought this was kinda standard operation procedure.

Thank you for helping me through this installation.  Now to hook up the DirecTV DVR, Panasonic Blu Ray player and the Apple TV.

BTW, will LAN port 1 work as a regular LAN port now or is it still reserved for the up-link function?

Again, thanks to lizzi555 and Jerry6 for providing patient help.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2009, 11:02:16 AM by Stork » Logged
lizzi555
Level 5 Member
*****
Posts: 614


« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2009, 11:23:33 AM »

All 4 ports are normal switch ports and you can connect clients or configure the DAP through them.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.