+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » DIR 655 used as an Access Point?
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR 655 used as an Access Point?  (Read 21424 times)
foredogg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« on: December 27, 2007, 11:26:47 AM »

Hello, new to the board.   Huh Can the DIR 655 be used as an Access Point with another brand of router?

I currently have a UStec router (came with the house for network) used for the entire home wired ethernet ports. I have a DIR-655 connected to one port used for wireless. Any device from the DIR-655 has an IP in the 192.168.0.1 - 200 range.  The wired ports have 192.168.1.1 - 200 from the UStec router.  Can the DIR-655 be configured as an Access Point so all wireless devices will have the same IP range from the UStec router?   

Mainly I want all devices to be on the same network to make sharing and printing easier for the family. If not, any recommendations on what to purchase and/or a better configuration is greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance!
« Last Edit: December 27, 2007, 12:02:16 PM by foredogg » Logged
dlinkdude
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 54



« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2007, 11:32:57 AM »

Turning a router into an AP.

Make sure your DIR-655 is connected to a LAN port on the UStec router but you need to change the IP of the DIR-655 to the same range of the UStec which will be 192.168.1.2, and then disable the DHCP server on the DIR-655.  This will allow the computers to get an IP from the UStec instead of the DIR.

Hello, new to the board.   Huh Can the DIR 655 be used as an Access Point with another brand of router?

I currently have a UStec router (came with the house for network) used for the entire home wired ethernet ports. I have a DIR-655 connected to one port used for wireless. Any device from the DIR-655 has an IP in the 192.168.0.1 - 200 range.  The wired ports have 192.168.1.1 - 200 from the UStec router.  Can the DIR-655 be configured as an Access Point so all wireless devices will have the same IP range from the UStec router?  

Mainly I want all devices to be on the same network to make sharing and printing easier for the family. If not, any recommendations on what to purchase and/or a better configuration is greatly appreciated?  Thanks in advance!
« Last Edit: August 23, 2012, 11:11:20 AM by FurryNutz » Logged
foredogg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2007, 12:15:34 PM »

Thanks rydude.  I will give it a try.

[quote aut
hor=rydude link=topic=869.msg3562#msg3562 date=1198783977]
Make sure your DIR-655 is connected to a LAN port on the UStec router but you need to change the IP of the DIR-655 to the same range of the UStec which will be 192.168.1.2, and then disable the DHCP server on the DIR-655.  This will allow the computers to get an IP from the UStec instead of the DIR.

[/quote]
Logged
foredogg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2007, 03:05:54 PM »

Ok I've tried the recommendation and no luck.  Here's what I did:
I changed the DIR-655 Router IP Address to 192.168.1.21, disabled DHCP and rebooted.  I could not get any Internet or connection to the UStec router once I changed the DIR-655 IP.   I forgot and later changed the Internet Settings in the DIR-655 so that the WAN pointed to the UStec gateway @ 192.168.1.1 - changed the Connection Type to "Static" and received an error when trying to save the configuration.

Here's the error message I received when trying to save the configuration:
"The addressing of the Internet side learnt thru DHCP conflicts with the addressing selected for the LAN side. Internet communications will be disabled until you have changed the LAN side addressing to resolve the problem."

I then changed the DIR-655 Router IP back to default (192.168.0.1) with the WAN pointing to the UStec gateway but after reboot, I found I could no longer connect to the DIR-655 GUI.  I had to manually reset the router to connect to it again.

Unfortunately from the UStec side, I couldn't assign a static IP to the DIR-655 but figured the DIR-655 would pickup whatever IP I gave it.

Here's my DIR-655 version:
Firmware Version: 1.11
Hardware Version: A2

Unless I missed something, maybe you can't use the DIR-655 as an Access Point with another router? Any ideas anyone?  Can anyone from D-Link confirm or know how to configure this?

Much Thanks!
Logged
dlinkdude
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 54



« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2007, 05:21:32 PM »

Let me correct what I said earlier:

The DIR-655 needs to be connected to the other router LAN to LAN, do NOT use the WAN, or INTERNET port on the DIR-655 as this will not allow both router to communicate with each other.  Everything else you did was ok.

« Last Edit: August 23, 2012, 11:10:51 AM by FurryNutz » Logged
foredogg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2007, 10:29:09 PM »

Thanks a ton rydude.  It works!  I misunderstood your ealier comment and had the DIR-655 connected to the LAN of the UStec but still was using the WAN port on the DIR-655.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.