+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link FAQ» Router FAQ» Archive» Configuring my DIR-655 as secondary access point
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Configuring my DIR-655 as secondary access point  (Read 52193 times)
gkbaldwin
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: September 15, 2009, 09:58:29 AM »

Hi;

I have a DLG-4500 router as my primary router and want to connect a second router (DIR-655) to it as an extention of the LAN to the second floor of my home. 

I have found instructions on doing this with most other routers, but not DLINK. 

In fact when doing the initial configuration and trying to disable the WAN link on the second router by using a bogus IP address string (127.0.0.1) The router won't let me save the change? 

What are the steps for configuring a secondary router cascaded to the primary (both wireless) to extend network coverage.

As anyone been successful at doing this?  Need help!

Thanks, Gerry
Logged
lizzi555
Level 5 Member
*****
Posts: 614


« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2009, 12:03:10 PM »

Just change the IP of the second router to another (than 192.168.0.1) not used address in your network.
Disable DHCP and UPNP and Multicast.
Leave the WAN settings empty on dynamic IP and don't connect the WAN port. The router will not initialize it without connection.
Connect both routers via LAN ports.

It is not possible to connect both wirelessly.
Logged
gkbaldwin
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2009, 12:34:52 PM »

Thanks for your reply.... I will try that. 

Gerry
Logged
gkbaldwin
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2009, 09:25:55 PM »

Hi:

I got all working with the exception of the wireless on the secondary router won't link to the innernet. 

The primary is connected to a cable modem using DHCP and default settings for LAN as well as wireless except set channel to 11 no security for testing).

connected secondary router to primary through LAN port 1 to LAN port 1.  Left secondary router innernet configuration to default, turned off all upnp, DHCP server, multicast and firewall security.  Configured LAN with different IP address and wireless the same as primary except used different channel to broadcast.

I can through my PC link to the either router or other nodes on the LAN using the secondary wireless connection and can link to the innernet using a hardwire connection through the secondary router. 

I can access the innernet either hardwire or wireless through the primary router, but as I sad I cannot access the innernet through a wireless connection on the secondary router.

Still trying to see if something got configured wrong on secondary router.

Gerry
Logged
albinkrok
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2009, 01:22:22 PM »

I have the exact same problem. Have you figured it out yet?

But is it really true that you can't connect both wirelessly, e.g connect to internet?

(My primary router is a DIR-855, the secondary a DIR-655)
Logged
albinkrok
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2009, 11:05:14 PM »

Due to the lack of answers on this issue, one can suspect that the DIR 655 can NOT be used as an access point to extend a wifi network?


Logged
lizzi555
Level 5 Member
*****
Posts: 614


« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2009, 12:44:13 AM »

Due to the lack of answers on this issue, one can suspect that the DIR 655 can NOT be used as an access point to extend a wifi network?
Yes, you can't connect the routers wirelessly. There is no WDS or Repeater function.

@gkbaldwin
Please check the Advanced/Advanced Wireless settings in your second router.
WLAN Partition has to be disabled.

Check also the IP settings of the wireless clients connected to router 2
Gateway has to be the IP of router 1

Are you using MAC filters ? If so you have to enter the allowed MACs in both devices.
Logged
albinkrok
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2009, 02:53:26 AM »

Yes, you can't connect the routers wirelessly. There is no WDS or Repeater function.


Ok, but can it be used with cable, to extend the wifi?

router1 DIR-855 wifi ---cable---> router2 dir-655 wifi, as an exten range via cable
Logged
Techgee
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 37


« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2009, 10:15:56 AM »


Ok, but can it be used with cable, to extend the wifi?

router1 DIR-855 wifi ---cable---> router2 dir-655 wifi, as an exten range via cable


Works fine as an access point connected to a D-Link DGL-4100 wired router:

    cable/dsl modem --> DGL-4100 --> long cable --> (LAN port) DIR-655

    long cable can be up to 300 feet, preferably cat 6.

Whether the main router is wifi or not shouldn't matter, as long as the radio signals don't conflict.

My settings, which may or may not be required for it to work:

--------
DGL-4100 setup:

BASIC, NETWORK SETTINGS:

    Router IP Address:  192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask:  255.255.255.0
    Enable DNS Relay:   UNchecked
    Enable RIP:  UNchecked

ADVANCED, GAMEFUEL:

    Automatic Uplink Speed:  UNchecked
    Manual Uplink Speed:   set to your ISP uplink speed
    Connection Type:  NOT Autodetect (xDSL or Cable, depending on your ISP)

ADVANCED, ADVANCED NETWORK:

    Enable UPnP:  UNchecked

    Enable Multicast Streams:  UNchecked

--------
DIR-655 (1.21 FW, A4 HW) setup:

SETUP, NETWORK SETTINGS:

    Router IP Address:  192.168.0.201 (anything between 201 and 254 is fine)
    Subnet Mask:  255.255.255.0
    Enable DNS Relay:   UNchecked

    Enable DHCP Server:  UNchecked

ADVANCED, ADVANCED NETWORK:

    Enable UPnP:  UNchecked

    Enable Multicast Streams:  UNchecked

ADVANCED, QOS ENGINE:

    Automatic Uplink Speed:  UNchecked
    Manual Uplink Speed:   set to your ISP uplink speed
    Connection Type:  NOT Autodetect (xDSL or Cable, depending on your ISP)

--------
Tricky part is both routers have the same IP (192.168.0.1) at the start.  You can only connect one router at a time to your network until they've been changed so they're not the same.

What I did is remove the other router from my network, connect the DIR-655 (LAN port only), change it's IP and disable it's DHCP Server, Save settings and reboot it.  (You could also do this by connecting just 1 PC to the 655's LAN port and changing it's settings before connecting it to your main network.) Then I reconnected both routers and tweaked all the settings. 

If I was doing this with a wireless main router, I'd disable it's radio until I got the DIR-655 working as an access point, then reenable the radio on the main router and make sure the radio signals don't conflict.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2009, 10:25:21 AM by Techgee » Logged
canadian4evr
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2009, 11:23:44 PM »

I can attest that this will work.  I have one router setup as the main router, assigning all the IP addresses (192.168.0.1).  The second router is on the top floor with DHCP turned off (192.168.0.2) and the RJ-45 cable connected to one of the LAN ports.  Both routers are setup with the same wireless network SSID name, but operate on different channels... all my devices make a perfect transition between signals based on signal strength... no problems obtaining IP addresses.  Works perfectly.
Logged
albinkrok
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #10 on: October 06, 2009, 11:24:00 AM »

Thank's everybody. BUT!

Both routers now have internet connection, getting there internet ip's correctly, but the DIR-655 got two major problems at the moment.

1. I can't connect the router in my browser at all. The new ip is set to 192.168.0.201. Even if I connect only trough cable (RJ45 directly).

2. The wireless internet connection is very very slow. We are talking about a maximum of 80b/s dl speed.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27603


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2012, 04:57:25 PM »

Turning a router into an AP.

Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Acess Points (AP)
« Last Edit: September 21, 2012, 02:59:43 PM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
davevt31
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1251



« Reply #12 on: July 07, 2012, 06:51:48 PM »

Really Furry, adding to an almost 3 year old thread?Huh?
Logged

FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27603


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2012, 08:22:43 PM »

 Grin i know. Figured someone might read it.  Roll Eyes
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.