• September 23, 2019, 10:28:20 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520  (Read 7607 times)

cfreund

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« on: December 16, 2007, 09:44:46 AM »

I just got my DSM-520 and have updated the firmware (v1.09) and I am running both D-Link Media Server (v1.07) and Microsoft Media Player (v11.0.5721.5230) and I am not able to get my AVI files to play with either server selected on the DSM-520.  I am told that I have selected a file format that is not support.  The files are created either via Pinnacle Studio 9.4 capturing an  analog source or via a download from my Canon A70 digital camera.  Has anyone run into this problem before?
Logged

Willobee

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2007, 09:23:59 PM »

I have had problems playing AVI files. It appears the DSM520 does not support all AVI files. Tha manual states  under supported video format AVI (MPEG4 layer only, does not support uncompressed AVI, resolution up to 1080i) whatever that means. I have been using WMV9 video files. They work fine in resolutions up to 720P. I think Pinnacle can create WMV (windows media) files.
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2007, 10:50:01 AM »

Yes this device supports AVI (MPEG4 layer). We recommend Nero recode 2 for recoding files to this format.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

jtsnyderjr

  • Guest
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2008, 03:55:00 PM »

I have tried Nero Recode and have not had good luck.  Won't play at all saying that it is not a valid format to only getting the background sound track and no voice.  Would someone post the recode setting that work best?
Logged

dicrouthamel

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2008, 04:49:50 AM »

The device doesn't support MPEG4-10 (H.264).  Make sure NERO isn't recoding to that format.
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2008, 12:06:24 PM »

Using Nero Recode please recode using following settings.

Nero Digital Category: Nero Digital

Nero Digital Profile: Standard
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

boggystudios

  • Guest
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2008, 08:45:19 PM »

You can also try ffmpeg.  I think that there is a gui for it but I just use the command line version.

http://ffmpeg.mplayerhq.hu/

Here is the documentation page for ffmpeg:

http://ffmpeg.mplayerhq.hu/ffmpeg-doc.html
Logged

ricky_kt

  • Guest
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2008, 11:54:25 AM »

I got the same problem.  I am unable to use Nero Recode to convert to anything playable on DSM-520
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2008, 09:45:24 AM »

Please verify you are running the Dlink media server software when playing AVI (mpeg4).
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

skeil909

  • Guest
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2008, 08:26:59 PM »

Please verify you are running the Dlink media server software when playing AVI (mpeg4).

I have been testing Nero Recode today and have had tons of playback problems. 

I was only able to get one MP4 encoded in Nero Digital, Nero Digital Standard and MP3 (stereo) to work and only sometimes. Mostly I just get a black screen and the unit became unresponsive and had to be turned off.  ALL encodes play fine on my PC's though no matter how they are encoded.

Running latest D-Link media server on a  Windows XP PRO SP2 machine which is 100% dedicated to serving the DSM-520.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2008, 10:53:14 PM by skeil909 »
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #10 on: March 06, 2008, 11:06:18 AM »

skeil909

Is your DSM-520 connected wirelessly it is recommended a wired connection for video playback, especially high quality videos.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

skeil909

  • Guest
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #11 on: March 06, 2008, 02:27:33 PM »

skeil909

Is your DSM-520 connected wirelessly it is recommended a wired connection for video playback, especially high quality videos.


Yes, it's wired, wireless is way to slow for most everything I play.  Other encodes play okay, but I have never had luck with Nero Recode or any other MP4, M4V encodes.

AutoGK has done a far superior job than most other programs I have tried, but I get a 1s skip about every 5 to 10m during playback.  Divx convert is okay but the volume is always way to low.  DVDFab Plat is out of sync on the DSM-520 but plays fine on the PC.

For a 7xx-4xx, 5.1 playback the best so far has been AutoGK with Xvid encode.

I am encoding files on my Vista 64 system.
Intel Q6600
4GB DDR2 1066 dual-channel
2 x 150gb Raptor X @ raid 0
2 x Barracuda 500gb @ raid 0
evga 8800 Ultra
SB Xi-Fi Fatal1ty

Logged

ablevy

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #12 on: March 10, 2008, 05:38:48 PM »

Rather than recode, try TVersity and ffdshow.  TVersity will transcode to something the DSM-520 can handle if the right codecs are loaded.  You may have to fiddle with ffdshow to make it work, but this combination should solve your problem.

Alan
Logged

Macfoo

  • Guest
Re: AVIs willnot play on my DSM-520
« Reply #13 on: March 12, 2008, 12:46:26 PM »

Yeah I have found that What ablevy says works very nicely as well.
Logged