• October 22, 2020, 12:28:40 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: AP Mode on the 5460?  (Read 9413 times)

geekinabox

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
AP Mode on the 5460?
« on: August 04, 2020, 10:07:48 PM »

FIRST!

Just got a x5460 and don't see an option to run in  it in the equivalent of AP Mode that I would expect on any other wireless device.   Rationale is that I would prefer to continue to piggy back on the existing addressing/routing in my network.  20+ year professional IT experience dude here with a solid foundation in networking, etc.

My home network is currently all on 192.168.10.x and I prefer to keep it that way.  The 5460 by defaults wants to play on another subnet and route back the 10 network via the internet port.

Am I missing an option to configure this?  It's usually pretty obviously in most routing devices.

Things I tried:
* disabled DHCP on the 5460 and attached to network using internet port ... but then my devices that attached could not get IPs since (I assume) we aren't passing DHCP over to the parent network
* disabled DHCP on the 5460 and attached to my network using one of the LAN ports instead of the internet port ... however at that point device *****ed about lack of Internet connection and ultimately was not accessible

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2020, 07:35:21 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.

Does this method work?
 Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

bermanh5101

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2020, 03:17:20 PM »

I tried for several hours to get this router into AP only mode, but no joy. I wanted the box to not supply DHCP, not do DNA, have a static IP address for the console, but when I did all of this, there was either no internet access from my system or no dns. Additionally, the system persisted in using a subnet address of 192.168.0.xxx rather than inheriting the subnet that my wired network is on. I'm about to return the unit. Has anyone been successful in getting the router to just passthru?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2020, 03:44:56 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.

Does this method work?
 Turning a router into an AP.

I tried for several hours to get this router into AP only mode, but no joy. I wanted the box to not supply DHCP, not do DNA, have a static IP address for the console, but when I did all of this, there was either no internet access from my system or no dns. Additionally, the system persisted in using a subnet address of 192.168.0.xxx rather than inheriting the subnet that my wired network is on. I'm about to return the unit. Has anyone been successful in getting the router to just passthru?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2555
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2020, 09:28:52 AM »

This router does not have AP mode (as most dlink routers do not but they do sell a lot of access points  :) ) so it will not accept an IP address from DHCP.

1. Do NOT use the WAN/Internet port on the dlink router and connect your current router to one of the LAN ports.
2. On the dlink router, turn off DHCP and disable UPnP. Do not use any other feature such as port forwarding or web filtering since that is for LAN to WAN traffic.
3. Assign the router a static IP that is within your subnet.
Logged

nettewurk

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2020, 12:02:31 AM »

I'm planning to buy this to replace my AC1900 WiFi router in order to upgrade my connectivity and its range but still use my existing NAT/network configuration for that matter.  However, if the AP mode is not supported, will there be F/W upgrade in the future to support this?  DIR-X5460 network functionalities seems diminish compare to my DIR-8xxL model I have. If I enable the DHCP, should my Fiber modem in bridge mode?  I'm having problem with my provider's modem for unable to connect to Internet with NAT and DHCP server disabled. 
Does X5460 also support mesh also given its product name as EXO AX AX5400 Mesh Wi-Fi 6 Router?
Logged
DIR/DCS/DNS/DHP/DWA

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2020, 11:35:53 AM »

This method usually works for routers that don't have official AP mode support:

 Turning a router into an AP.

I'm planning to buy this to replace my AC1900 WiFi router in order to upgrade my connectivity and its range but still use my existing NAT/network configuration for that matter.  However, if the AP mode is not supported, will there be F/W upgrade in the future to support this?  DIR-X5460 network functionalities seems diminish compare to my DIR-8xxL model I have. If I enable the DHCP, should my Fiber modem in bridge mode?  I'm having problem with my provider's modem for unable to connect to Internet with NAT and DHCP server disabled. 
Does X5460 also support mesh also given its product name as EXO AX AX5400 Mesh Wi-Fi 6 Router?

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

nettewurk

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2020, 06:11:07 PM »

Thanks for the advice.  I'll take note of it once I got hold of the unit.

However, does AP mode require the ISP Fiber modem/router in bridge mode?

Plus, given its product name,"EXO AX AX5400 Mesh Wi-Fi 6 Router" can
 this connect to another D-Link mesh supported units?

Thanks again!
Logged
DIR/DCS/DNS/DHP/DWA

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2020, 07:05:30 PM »

AP mode requires router mode at the upstream router location.

Yes, other MESH supported products.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

nettewurk

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2020, 07:43:55 PM »

AP mode requires router mode at the upstream router location.

Yes, other MESH supported products.

Thanks FurryNatz for the feedback.  But sorry can you enlighten me about upstream router?  ISP provided fiber-optic modem's LAN port is connected usually connected to WAN port of AP/router so does this means downstream location?
Logged
DIR/DCS/DNS/DHP/DWA

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2020, 08:16:08 AM »

Is there a router at the fiber optic device?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

nettewurk

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2020, 11:04:48 PM »

Is there a router at the fiber optic device?

Yes, my router is the same with one indicated below:

     https://wdcnet-usa.com/product/onu-gpon-an5506-04-fa/

Again may I know what is the upstream router location?   Will the usual connection of this WiFi router from its internet port to one of the LAN of fiber modem router be OK?  Can I use DHCP on both routers (double NAT) but can still access the cameras via apps or mydlink.com, same as the connection with my DIR-880L?  Both manuals of 880L and X5460 don't indicate AP mode explicitly.

Thanks in advance!
Logged
DIR/DCS/DNS/DHP/DWA

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2020, 10:59:53 AM »

You can configure DIR routers for AP mode using this method:
Turning a router into an AP.

You can try double NAT configuration to see if that works.

You can try this as well:
How to extend network without AP Mode using a Router
Not sure if this will work on newer generation router though...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

nettewurk

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2020, 06:08:34 PM »

I'm really grateful for your helpful response.  I'll try the URL you've specified and inform you later if it works.   Thanks and more power to you!
Logged
DIR/DCS/DNS/DHP/DWA

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2020, 07:34:47 PM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!